> Folk Music > Records > Electric Muse: The Story of Folk into Rock

Electric Muse: The Story of Folk into Rock

Electric Muse (Island/Transatlantic 1001)

Electric Muse: The Story of Folk into Rock
Various Artists

Island/Transatlantic Folk 1001 (4 LP, UK, 1975)
Methuen Paperback ISBN 0 413 31860 5 (book, UK, 1975)

Electric Muse (Methuen Paperback)
  ▼ show all details  ▲ hide all details

Compiled by Karl Dallas, Robin Denselow, David Laing and Robert Shelton and edited by Karl Dallas.
Published by Island and Transatlantic Records in association with the book of the same name.
Notes by Karl Dallas.

See also the updated 3 CD re-release New Electric Muse: The Story of Folk into Rock, its follow-up New Electric Muse II: The Continuing Story of Folk into Rock, and The All New Electric Muse: The Story of Folk into Rock.

Tracks

Album 1, Side A
From the Acoustic Roots
Album 1, Side B
From Reeling to Rocking
  1. Introductory Medley:
    Steeleye Span: Robbery with Violins
    from Parcel of Rogues;
    Ian Campbell Folk Group: Tail Toddle (extract)
    from Edinburgh Folk Festival;
    Fairport Convention: Sir B. McKenzie (extract)
    B-side of the single Now Be Thankful; later released on the Full House CD reissue
  2. Lead Belly: The Gallows Pole (Roud 144; Child 95)
  3. Jack Elliott: Pretty Boy Floyd (Roud 11504)
    from Talking Woody Guthrie
  4. Margaret Barry: She Moves Through the Fair (Roud 861)
  5. Alan Lomax and the Ramblers: Hard Case
    from Alan Lomax and the Ramblers
  6. Jim, John, Bob & Ron Copper: The Banks of Sweet Primroses (Roud 586)
    previously unreleased BBC recording made on 3.4.1952
  7. Ray & Archie Fisher: The Twa Corbies (Roud 5; Child 26)
    from Far Over the Forth
  8. A. L. Lloyd: The Shoals of Herring (Roud 13642) (extract)
    from the BBC radio ballad Singing the Fishing
  1. Ian Campbell Folk Group: Campbell's Fancy: The 93rd's Farewell to Gibraltar / Rakes of Kildare / The Drunken Piper / Timour the Tartar
    from This is the Ian Campbell Folk Group
  2. The Dubliners: Mason's Apron
  3. The Chieftains: Carolan's Concerto
  4. Gryphon: Kemp's Jig
  5. Fairport Convention: Medley: The Lark in the Morning; Rakish Paddy; Foxhunter's Jig; Toss the Feathers
    from Liege and Lief
  6. Morris On Band: Greensleeves
    from Morris On
  7. Hedgehog Pie: Drops of Brandy
  8. John Martyn: Eibhlí Gheal Chiún Ni Chearbhaill
Album 2, Side A
Blues, Baroque and Beyond
Album 2, Side B
Soho, Needless to Say
  1. Davey Graham: Angi
  2. Davey Graham: She Moves Through the Fair (Roud 861)
    from The Thamesiders and Davey Graham
  3. Davey Graham: Better Git It in Your Soul
  4. John Renbourn: Waltz
  5. Bert Jansch: Veronica
  6. Ralph McTell: Willoughby's Farm
  7. Marc Brierley: Dragonfly
    from Marc Brierley
  8. Jackson C. Frank: Blues Run the Game
    from Jackson C. Frank
  9. Roy Harper: Forever
  1. Pentangle: Waltz
  2. Martin Carthy: Scarborough Fair (Roud 12; Child 2)
    from Martin Carthy
  3. Al Stewart: Soho, Needless to Say
  4. John and Beverley Martyn: John the Baptist
  5. New Humblebums: Please Sing a Song for Us
  6. Fairport Convention: Chelsea Morning
    from Fairport Convention
Album 3, Side A
Roll Over Cecil (and Tell Vaughan Williams the News)
Album 3, Side B
The Electric Adventure
  1. Shirley Collins, Davey Graham: Pretty Saro (Roud 417)
    from Folk Roots, New Routes
  2. Bert Jansch: Blackwaterside (Roud 312; Laws O1)
    from Jack Orion
  3. The Young Tradition: Lyke Wake Dirge (Roud 8194)
    from The Young Tradition
  4. John Renbourn: Bransle Gay
    from The Lady and the Unicorn
  5. Martin Carthy / Dave Swarbrick: Our Captain Cried All Hands (Roud 602)
    from Byker Hill
  6. Pentangle: Let No Man Steal Your Thyme (Roud 3)
    from Pentangle
  7. Shirley Collins: The Wedding Song (Roud 381)
    from Anthems in Eden
  1. Fairport Convention: Nottamun Town (Roud 1044)
    from What We Did On Our Holidays
  2. Fairport Convention: Tam Lin (Roud 35; Child 39)
    from Liege and Lief
  3. Traffic: John Barleycorn (Roud 164)
    from John Barleycorn Must Die
  4. Fairport Convention: Lord Marlborough (Roud 233)
    from Angel Delight
  5. Steeleye Span: The Weaver and the Factory Maid (Roud 17771)
    from Parcel of Rogues
Album 4, Side A
A New Traditon
Album 4, Side B
End of a Honeymoon?
  1. Bob & Carole Pegg: Rise Up Jock
    from He Came from the Mountains
  2. Mr Fox: The Gay Goshawk (Roud 61; Child 96)
  3. Fairport Convention: Poor Will and the Jolly Hangman
    previously unreleased track from the Full House recording sessions; later released on (guitar, vocal)
  4. Lindisfarne: Turn a Deaf Ear
  5. Jack the Lad: The Third Millennium
  6. Richard Thompson: Nobody's Wedding
    from Henry the Human Fly
  1. Albion Country Band: Albion Sunrise
    from Battle of the Field
  2. Albion Morris: Upton-Upon-Severn Stick Dance
    previously unissued; later released on Rattlebone & Ploughjack
  3. Fairport Convention: Furs and Feather
    from Rosie
  4. Steve Ashley with Tinder Box: The Spirit of Christmas
    previously unissued; later released on Stroll On Revisited
  5. Mike & Lal Waterson: The Magical Man
    from Bright Phoebus
  6. Fairport Convention: Stranger to Himself
    from Rising for the Moon
  7. Albion Country Band: The New St. George / La Rotta
    previously unissued; later released on Battle of the Field

> Folk Music > Records > New Electric Muse: The Story of Folk into Rock

New Electric Muse: The Story of Folk into Rock

New Electric Muse (Castle ESB CD 416)

New Electric Muse: The Story of Folk into Rock
Various Artists

Castle Music ESB CD 416 (3 CD, UK, 1996)

  ▼ show all details  ▲ hide all details

Compiled by Laurence Aston, Karl Dallas, Robin Denselow, David Laing and Robert Shelton.
Edited by Karl Dallas and Laurence Aston.
Notes by Karl Dallas and Laurence Aston with additional introductory notes by Robin Denselow and David Laing.

This is an updated re-release of the 1975 4 LP album Electric Muse: The Story of Folk into Rock. See also New Electric Muse II: The Continuing Story of Folk into Rock and The All New Electric Muse: The Story of Folk into Rock.

Tracks

CD 1

  1. Introductory Medley:
    Steeleye Span: Robbery with Violins;
    Ian Campbell Folk Group: Tail Toddle (extract);
    Dave Swarbrick: Ril Gan Aimn (3.16)
    from the albums Parcel of Rogues, Edinburgh Folk Festival, and Smiddyburn
  2. The Copper Family: Spencer the Rover (3.30)
    from the 4 LP album A Song for Every Season: The Singing Tradition of the Copper Family of Sussex
  3. Ray & Archie Fisher: The Twa Corbies (Roud 5; Child 26) (2.04)
    from Far Over the Forth
  4. Ewan MacColl: The Shoals of Herring (Roud 13642) (3.53)
    from Black and White
  5. Shirley Collins, Davey Graham: Pretty Saro (Roud 417) (4.16)
    from Folk Roots, New Routes
  6. Ian Campbell Folk Group: Campbell's Fancy: The 93rd's Farewell to Gibraltar / Rakes of Kildare / The Drunken Piper / Timour the Tartar (2.10)
    from This is the Ian Campbell Folk Group
    Note: The sleeve notes claim that this is the track Rocky Road to Dublin / Drops of Brandy from the same album
  7. The Dubliners: Mason's Apron (3.39)
  8. The Johnstons: O'Carolan's Concerto (2.18)
  9. Sweeney's Men: Rattlin' Roarin' Willy (2.26)
    from Sweeney's Men
  10. Finbar & Eddie Furey: Colonel Fraser (2.44)
  11. Gryphon: Kemp's Jig (3.09)
  12. Fairport Convention: Medley: The Lark in the Morning, Rakish Paddy, Foxhunter's Jig, Toss the Feathers (4.08)
    from Liege and Lief
  13. Morris On Band: Greensleeves (1.44)
    from Morris On
  14. John Martyn: Eibhlí Gheal Chiún Ni Chearbhaill (3.09)
  15. Davey Graham: Angi (2.24)
  16. Davey Graham: She Moves Through the Fair (Roud 861) (3.12)
    from The Thamesiders and Davey Graham
  17. Bert Jansch: Veronica (1.28)
  18. Davey Graham: Better Git It in Your Soul (2.26)
  19. John Renbourn: Waltz (1.59)
  20. Pentangle: Waltz (5.04)
  21. Martin Carthy: Scarborough Fair (Roud 12; Child 2) (3.26)
    from Martin Carthy
  22. The Johnstons: Sweet Thames How Softly (3.42)
  23. John and Beverley Martyn: John the Baptist (3.13)

CD 2

  1. Bert Jansch: Blackwaterside (Roud 312; Laws O1) (3.45)
    from Jack Orion
  2. The Young Tradition: The Fox Hunt (Roud 190) (1.41)
    from So Cheerfully Round
  3. John Renbourn: Bransle Gay (1.12)
    from The Lady and the Unicorn
  4. Martin Carthy / Dave Swarbrick: Our Captain Cried All Hands (Roud 602) (2.04)
    from Byker Hill
  5. Pentangle: Let No Man Steal Your Thyme (Roud 3) (2.46)
    from Pentangle
  6. Shirley Collins: The Wedding Song (Roud 381) (4.05)
    from Anthems in Eden
  7. Fairport Convention: Nottamun Town (Roud 1044) (3.09)
    from What We Did On Our Holidays
  8. Fairport Convention: Tam Lin (Roud 35; Child 39) (7.12)
    from Liege and Lief
  9. Fotheringay: Gypsy Davey (Roud 1; Child 200) (3.52)
    from Who Knows Where the Time Goes
  10. Traffic: John Barleycorn (Roud 164) (6.25)
    from John Barleycorn Must Die
  11. Fairport Convention: Lord Marlborough (Roud 233) (3.26)
    from Angel Delight
  12. Steeleye Span: The Weaver and the Factory Maid (Roud 17771) (5.20)
    from Parcel of Rogues
  13. Bob & Carole Pegg: Rise Up Jock (4.05)
    from He Came from the Mountains
  14. Mr Fox: The Gay Goshawk (Roud 61; Child 96) (3.16)
  15. Sandy Denny: Bruton Town (Roud 18; Laws M32) (4.50)
    from Who Knows Where the Time Goes
  16. Lindisfarne: Turn a Deaf Ear (3.54)
  17. Jack The Lad: The Third Millennium (1.57)
  18. Richard Thompson: Nobody's Wedding (3.14)
    from Henry the Human Fly
  19. Steve Ashley with Tinder Box: The Spirit of Christmas (2.42)
    previously unissued; later released on Stroll On Revisited
  20. Mike & Lal Waterson: The Magical Man (2.45)
    from Bright Phoebus
  21. Albion Country Band: The New St. George / La Rotta (4.16)
    from Battle of the Field

CD 3

  1. Dave Swarbrick: Once I Loved a Maiden Fair (2.01)
    from Dave Swarbrick
  2. Robin & Barry Dransfield: The Fool's Song (3.47)
    from The Fiddler's Dream (Transatlantic TRA 322, 1976)
  3. Battlefield Band: Tae the Beggin' (Roud 286) (3.01)
    from At the Front (Topic 12TS313, 1977)
  4. Richard & Linda Thompson: House of Cards (3.30)
    from First Light
  5. Richard Thompson: For Shame of Doing Wrong (4.28)
    from Watching the Dark
  6. Bert Jansch: Wild Mountain Thyme (Roud 541) (4.52)
  7. Dick Gaughan: Both Sides the Tweed (Roud 8913) (3.40)
    from Handful of Earth
  8. June Tabor: The Scarecrow (5.17)
    from Abyssinians
  9. Martin Simpson: The Keel Row (Roud 3059) (2.38)
    from True Dare or Promise
  10. Capercaillie: Brenda Stubbert's Set (3.31)
  11. Richard Thompson: Two Left Feet (3.55)
    from Hand of Kindness
  12. Andrew Cronshaw: Wasps in the Woodpile (3.42)
    from Till the Beasts' Returning (Topic 12TS447, 1988)
  13. June Tabor & The Oysterband: Susie Clelland (5.14)
    from Freedom and Rain
  14. The Oysterband: Bells of Rhymney (4.39)
  15. Four Men and a Dog: Another Irish Rover (4.18)
    from Shifting Gravel (SPDCD 1047, 1993)
  16. Energy Orchard: The Star of the County Down (Roud 4801) (3.31)
  17. Sharon Shannon: Out The Gap (4.20)
  18. Eliza Carthy: Blind Fiddler (Roud 7833) (2.56)
    from Heat, Light and Sound
  19. Lal Waterson & Oliver Knight: Phoebe (3.14)
    from Once in a Blue Moon

> Folk Music > Records > New Electric Muse II: The Continuing Story of Folk into Rock

New Electric Muse II: The Continuing Story of Folk into Rock

New Electric Muse II (Castle ESB CD 517)

New Electric Muse II: The Continuing Story of Folk into Rock
Various Artists

Castle Music ESB CD 517 (3 CD, UK, 1997)

  ▼ show all details  ▲ hide all details

Compiled by Laurence Aston.
Notes by Laurence Aston and David Laing.

This is the follow-up to New Electric Muse: The Story of Folk into Rock, which is an updated re-release of the famous 1975 4 LP album Electric Muse: The Story of Folk into Rock.

Tracks

CD 1: King Arthur's Children

  1. The Watersons: King Arthur's Servants (Roud 130) (1.14)
    from New Voices
  2. The Young Tradition: The Agincourt Carol (4.36)
    from Galleries
  3. The Young Tradition with Shirley & Dolly Collins: Bring Us in Good Ale (Roud 203) (2.34)
    from The Holly Bears the Crown
  4. John Renbourn: Trotto; Saltarello (2.36)
    from The Lady and the Unicorn
  5. Steeleye Span: The King (Roud 19109) (1.29)
    from Please to See the King
  6. Steeleye Span: Gower Wassail (Roud 209) (5.26)
    from Ten Man Mop or Mr Butler Rides Again
  7. Shirley Collins & The Albion Country Band: Hal-An-Tow (Roud 1520) (2.52)
    from No Roses
  8. Morris On Band: Staines Morris (3.15)
    from Morris On
  9. Gryphon: Pastime with Good Company (1.31)
  10. John Kirkpatrick & Ashley Hutchings: The Beginning of the World (1.48)
    from The Compleat Dancing Master
  11. The City Waites: England Be Glad (2.07)
  12. Bob Pegg: The One-Eyed Merchant (3.48)
  13. Dave Swarbrick: Carthy's March (2.38)
    from Swarbrick
  14. The Albion Band: Four Tunes From Terpsichore, 1612 (4.18)
    from The Guv'nor Vol. 3
  15. Dave Swarbrick: Boadicea (2.12)
    from Flittin'
  16. Brass Monkey: Jolly Bold Robber (Roud 1464) (2.53)
    from Brass Monkey
  17. Albion Band: Personent Hodie (2.17)
    from The Guv'nor Vol. 4
  18. John Kirkpatrick Band: Medley of Four Morris Tunes: a) La Moresque, b) The Winster Morris Reel, c) London Pride, d) Glorishears (5.58)
    from Force of Habit
  19. Jacqui McShee: Lovely Joan (Roud 592) (5.55)
  20. Steeleye Span: Corbies (Roud 5; Child 26) (3.40)
    from Time
  21. Kate Rusby: Annan Water (Roud 6562) (5.21)
    from Hourglass

CD 2: The Wild Beasts in the Forest

  1. The Watersons: The North Country Maid (Roud 1367) (2.33)
    from The Watersons
  2. The Johnstons: The Lark in the Morning (Roud 151) (2.33)
  3. Pentangle: I Loved a Lass (2.43)
  4. Steeleye Span: Lovely on the Water (Roud 1539) (5.21)
    from Please to See the King
  5. Anne Briggs: Sullivan's John (Roud 16718) (4.10)
    from Sing a Song for You
  6. June Tabor: Bonny May (Roud 92; Child 217) (4.57)
    from Airs and Graces
  7. Nic Jones: The Flandyke Shore (Roud 2636) (2.51)
    from Penguin Eggs
  8. Dave Swarbrick: Wishing / The Victor's Return / The Gravel Walk (5.16)
    from Smiddyburn
  9. Brass Monkey: Old Grenadier (3.32)
    from Brass Monkey
  10. The Cock and Bull Band: The Wonder / Ridotta Rock (3.35)
    from Eyes Closed and Rocking (Topic 12TS440, 1985)
  11. Home Service: Radstock Jig (3.12)
    from Alright Jack
  12. Oysterband: Galopede (3.04)
  13. The Barely Works: Byker Hill (Roud 3488) (5.08)
    from The Big Beat
  14. Mouth Music & Mairi MacInnes: 's muladach mi (Sad Am I and Lonely) (5.10)
  15. Shooglenifty: The Tammienorrie (5.15)
  16. Oige: The Flower of Magherallyo (4.42)
  17. Barach: Three Reels (3.53)
  18. Fairport Convention: The Card Song (Roud 884) / Shuffle the Pack (4.27)
    from The Five Seasons

CD 3: Songs of Experience

  1. The Watersons: The Thirty-Foot Trailer (3.33)
    from The Watersons
  2. The Ian Campbell Folk Group: Dirty Old Town (2.44)
  3. The Johnstons: The Tunnel Tigers (2.17)
  4. Sweeney's Men: Go By Brooks (2.07)
    from The Tracks of Sweeney
  5. The Humblebums: Look Over the Hill and Far Away (3.43)
  6. Fairport Convention: Who Knows Where the Time Goes? (5.08)
    from Unhalfbricking
  7. Fotheringay: The Pond and the Stream (3.20)
    from Fotheringay
  8. Anne Briggs: Go Your Way (4.08)
    from Anne Briggs
  9. Cyril Tawney: Sally Free and Easy (5.48)
  10. Richard & Linda Thompson: When I Get to the Border (3.26)
    from I Want to See the Bright Lights Tonight
  11. Richard & Linda Thompson: Dimming of the Day (3.50)
    from Pour Down Like Silver
  12. Dransfield: It's Dark in Here (4.12)
    from The Fiddler's Dream (Transatlantic TRA 322, 1976)
  13. Linda Thompson: I'm a Dreamer (4.11)
    from Dreams Fly Away
  14. Richard Thompson: Devonside (4.45)
    from Hand of Kindness
  15. June Tabor & The Oysterband: Pain or Paradise (3.12)
    from Freedom and Rain
  16. Billy Bragg: Moving the Goalposts (2.34)
  17. The Oysterband: Granite Years (4.22)
  18. Jez Lowe & The Bad Pennies: Bede Weeps (3.14)
  19. Ralph McTell: Sand in Your Shoes (3.46)
  20. Norma Waterson: Hard Times Heart (3.20)
    from Norma Waterson
  21. Bob Pegg: A Dream for the Singer (4.28)

> Folk Music > Records > The All New Electric Muse: The Story of Folk into Rock

The All New Electric Muse: The Story of Folk into Rock

The All New Electric Muse (Universal 531 276-9)

The All New Electric Muse: The Story of Folk into Rock
Various Artists

Universal Music 531 276-9 (3 CD, UK, November 10, 2008)

  ▼ show all details  ▲ hide all details

One more album that tries to cash in on the fame and quality of its predecessor, Electric Muse: The Story of Folk into Rock. But this is just a loose collection of nice tracks, it does not tell a story.

Tracks

CD 1

  1. The Lonnie Donegan Skiffle Group: Rock Island Line (2.28)
  2. Davey Graham: She Moves Through the Fair (Roud 861) (3.05)
    from The Thamesiders and Davey Graham
  3. The Ian Campbell Folk Group: Across the Hills (1.54)
    from Across the Hills
  4. Shirley Collins, Davey Graham: Pretty Saro (Roud 417) (4.10)
    from Folk Roots, New Routes
  5. Davey Graham: Angi (3.15)
  6. Davey Graham: Better Git It in Your Soul (2.24)
  7. Bert Jansch: Needle of Death (3.20)
  8. Donovan: Colours (2.47)
  9. The Three City Four: History Lesson (2.54)
    from The Three City Four
  10. Martin Carthy: Scarborough Fair (Roud 12; Child 2) (3.24)
    from Martin Carthy
  11. John Renbourn: Waltz (1.57)
  12. The Young Tradition: Lyke Wake Dirge (Roud 8194) (2.49)
    from The Young Tradition
  13. Jackson C. Frank: Blues Run the Game (3.34)
    from Jackson C. Frank
  14. The Dubliners: Mason's Apron (3.40)
  15. The Incredible String Band: First Girl I Loved (4.59)
  16. Sandy Denny: You Never Wanted Me (3.24)
    from Alex Campbell and His Friends
  17. Sweeney's Men: Rattlin' Roarin' Willy (2.28)
    from Sweeney's Men
  18. John Martyn: Seven Black Roses (4.02)
  19. Fairport Convention: Autopsy (4.27)
    from Unhalfbricking
  20. Pentangle: Let No Man Steal Your Thyme (Roud 3) (2.48)
    from Pentangle
  21. Ralph MacTell: Michael in the Garden (4.26)
  22. Nick Drake: Time Has Told Me (4.27)
  23. Dr Strangely Strange: Dark Haired Lady (2.56)

CD 2

  1. New Humblebums: Please Sing a Song for Us (2.49)
  2. John and Beverley Martyn: John the Baptist (3.13)
  3. Fairport Convention: Crazy Man Michael (4.35)
    from Liege and Lief
  4. Fairport Convention: Sir Patrick Spens (Roud 4; Child 58) (3.28)
    from Full House
  5. Traffic: John Barleycorn (Roud 164) (6.20)
    from John Barleycorn Must Die
  6. Fotheringay: Banks of the Nile (Roud 950; Laws N9) (3.28)
    from Fotheringay
  7. Mike Heron: Feast of Stephen (4.37)
  8. Mr Fox: The Gay Goshawk (Roud 61; Child 96) (3.18)
  9. Steeleye Span: The Blackleg Miner (Roud 3193) (2.45)
    from Hark! The Village Wait
  10. Pentangle: Sally Go Round the Roses (3.18)
  11. Shirley Collins and The Albion Country Band: Murder of Maria Marten (Roud 215) (7.25)
    from No Roses
  12. Steeleye Span: Lovely on the Water (Roud 1539) (5.17)
    from Please to See the King
  13. Martin Carthy: Famous Flower of Serving Men (Roud 199; Child 106) (9.19)
    from Shearwater
  14. Pentangle: Rain and Snow (3.48)
  15. Richard Thompson: Nobody's Wedding (3.13)
    from Henry the Human Fly
  16. Finbar & Eddie Furey: Her Father Didn't Like Me Anyway (3.46)
  17. Amazing Blondel: The Siege of Yaddlethorpe (2.33)

CD 3

  1. Morris On Band: Staines Morris (3.12)
    from Morris On
  2. The Incredible String Band: Black Jack David (Roud 1; Child 200) (2.41)
  3. Steeleye Span: Dancing at Whitsun (5.17)
    from Summer Solstice
  4. Robin Williamson: Strings in the Earth and Air (3.12)
  5. Sandy Denny: Blackwaterside (Roud 312; Laws O1) (4.07)
    from The North Star Grassman and the Ravens
  6. Shelagh McDonald: Dowie Dens of Yarrow (Roud 13; Child 214) (6.50)
    from Stargazer
  7. John James & Pete Berryman: Sky in My Pie (2.34)
  8. John Martyn: Eibhlí Gheal Chiún Ni Chearbhaill (3.06)
  9. Albion Country Band: The New St. George / La Rotta (4.13)
    from Battle of the Field
  10. John Kirkpatrick & Ashley Hutchings: Bonny Breastknot / Double Lead Through (2.37)
    from The Compleat Dancing Master
  11. Bryn Haworth: Grappenhall Rag (2.56)
  12. Gryphon: Kemp's Jig (2.49)
  13. Mick Moloney: An Gaoth Andheas (3.47)
  14. Andrew Cronshaw: The Cuckoo / The Blacksmith (3.38)
  15. Richard & Linda Thompson: Mole in a Hole (3.22)
    from Hokey Pokey
  16. Traffic: When the Eagle Flies (4.23)
  17. Fairport Convention: Stranger to Himself (2.52)
    from Rising for the Moon
  18. Dransfield: It's Dark in Here (4.05)
    from The Fiddler's Dream (Transatlantic TRA 322, 1976)
  19. The John Renbourn Group: A Maid in Bedlam (Roud 605) (3.55)
    from A Maid in Bedlam
  20. Dave Swarbrick: What Ye Wha I Met the Streen / The Ribbons of the Readheaded Girl / Ril Gan Ainm (4.48)
    from Smiddyburn
  21. John Renbourn: Circle Dance (4.20)