> Folk Music > Records > The Conservatoire Folk Ensemble

The Conservatoire Folk Ensemble

The Conservatoire Folk Ensemble (SAE SAEDVD1)

The Conservatoire Folk Ensemble
The Conservatoire Folk Ensemble directed by Joe Broughton

SAE Records SAEDVD1 (DVD, UK, 2007)

  ▼ show all details  ▲ hide all details

Produced by Darren Turnbull, Jonathan Day and Joe Broughton;
Recorded at Arial Center, Totnes, and Huntington Hall, Worcester in 2006;
Directed and edited by Jonathan Day;
Lead camera and post production by Darren Turnbull;
Photography by Andrew Rowlands, Joe Broughton and Joy Krishnamoorthy;
Package design by Joy Krishnamoorthy

Musicians

Fiddle: Joe Broughton, Peter Dixon, Anna Esslemont (guest), Charlie Heys, Fiona Howe, Helen Lancaster, Samantha Norman, Tom Warne, Ruth Wooley;
Recorders and whistles: Jo Bursby, Laura Carter, Francesca Clements, Rebecca Hetherington, Sarah Elizabeth Jeffrey, Saoirse McDonald;
Woodwind: Ashleigh Bartrum, Chris Calvert, Sally Murch, Becky Ogden, Jen Peglar, Iona Walker, Laura Jayne Wilton, Anna Wootten;
Brass: Rob Anstey, Tom Blackwell, Tom Gray, Simon Harris, David Taylor, Chris Walmsley;
Cello: Dan Bridson, Laura Fiddaman, Becky Hiller, Anna Picken;
Bass: Lucia Capellaro, Aaron Diaz, Trevor Lines;
Accordion: Dave Adams, Jamie Pursglove;
Guitar: Tom Anderson, Robin Beatty, Simon Harris, Dave Rhodes;
Percussion: Neil Blandford, Tom Chapman, Jonathan Day;
Vocals: Dave Adams, Jonathan Day, Anna Esslemont (guest), Simon Harris, Rebecca Hetherington;
Melodica: Mike Hurley;
Dancers: Jo Bursby, Laura Carter, Rebecca Hetherington, Sara Ellizabeth Jeffrey (choreographer)

Tracks

  1. Victor's Return / Chief O'Neill's Favourite
  2. Frank's Reel
  3. The Toulouse Blues
  4. A White Angelus
  5. The Reconciliation
  6. Fiddle Castro's Return to Galway
  7. Tu Esti Superata
  8. The Balkan Divorce Dance
  9. The Kitchen Girl
  10. Turkish Dance

Tracks 1ab, 5, 7, 9 trad.;
Track 2 John McCusker;
Track 3 Simon Harris;
Track 4 Jonathan Day;
Track 6 Joe Broughton;
Track 8 Trevor Lines;
Track 10 trad. / Kevin Dempsey

> Folk Music > Records > Joe Broughton's Conservatoire Folk Ensemble: Sardines

Sardines

Joe Broughton's Conservatoire Folk Ensemble: Sardines (SAE SAECD7)

Sardines
Joe Broughton's Conservatoire Folk Ensemble

SAE Records SAECD7 (CD, UK, May 20, 2009)

  ▼ show all details  ▲ hide all details

Produced by Joe Broughton;
Recorded live in the studio by Ben Broughton on April 19, 2009;
Mixed and mastered by Joe Broughton at SAE Studios;
Photography by Kirstie Hunt and Robin Beatty;
Graphic design by Robin Beatty

Musicians

Fiddle: Joe Broughton, Nancy Grace Borrett, Sarah Boughton, Katy-Ellen Bryce, Jonathan Charles, Simon Goff, Katrina Grinhofa, Charlie Heys, Charlotte Hiller, Helen Lancaster, Verena Sophie Lauer, Tessa-Kathryn Liley, Ruth Lindsay, Patrick McEntee, Elizabeth Michael, Samantha Norman, Elizabeth Poole, Victoria Strudwick, Paloma Trigás;
Cello: James Douglas, Anna Picken, Moa Pontén, David Taylor;
Accordion: Josh Angell [vocals on 12];
Mandolin: James Félix;
Woodwind: Jack McNeill [vocals on 12], Rosie Bott, Jade Bultitude, Rachel Fairclough, Nicole Farrell, Sophie Hickman, Kathryn Hill, Hayley License, Eleanor Lighton, Penny Lord, Chris Mooney, Adel Sahnoun, Katherine Smith, Joey Walter, Laura Jayne Wilton;
Recorders and whistles: Rebecca Hetherington [solo on 3, 11], Laura Carter, Francesca Clements, Helena Frost, Rosie Hirst, Michelle Holloway, Emily-May Roebuck, Kevin Satizabal, Erika Wright;
Percussion: Tom Chapman [cajón and vocals on 12], Lydia Glanville [solo djembe], Jonathan Peter Day [vocals on 8], George Kirkham, Chris Tagg;
Guitar: Robin Beatty [vocals on 12], Hannah Fathers, Matthew Heery;
Bass: Michael Lattimore [electric bass], Alexia Barbera;
Brass: Aaron Diaz [solo on 6a, 11], Paul C. Memory, Ben Muray, Callum Roxburgh, Amy Swallow

Tracks

  1. Tennant's Agro / Poll Ha'Penny (3.33)
  2. The Drunken Piper / Nothing to Declare (4.43)
  3. Sandy Grant (4.20)
  4. Frank's Reel (5.15)
  5. Owlet's / Skibbereen Lasses (4.03)
  6. Bear Dance / Stamping on Egg Shells (4.46)
  7. Arthur McBride (8.33)
  8. Blood Red Roses (Roud 931)< (3.20)
  9. Last Night's Fun (3.06)
  10. Sleepy Maggie (3.49)
  11. Fiddle Castro's Return to Galway (5.21)
  12. The Parting Glass (Roud 3004; G/D 8:1531; Henry H769) (4.06)

All tracks trad. arr. Joe Broughton and the Conservatoire Folk Ensemble except
Tracks 1-2, 6, 11 Joe Broughton;
Track 4 John McCusker;
Track 5 trad. arr. Helen Lancaster, Paloma Trigás and the CFE;
Track 8 trad. arr. Jonathan Peter Day and the CFE;
Track 12 trad. arr. Robin Beatty and the CFE

> Folk Music > Records > Joe Broughton's Conservatoire Folk Ensemble: Live in Chester

Live in Chester

Joe Broughton's Conservatoire Folk Ensemble: Live in Chester (SAE SAECD11)

Live in Chester
Live in Chester 5/5/13, 8:47 p.m.
The Official Bootleg
Joe Broughton's Conservatoire Folk Ensemble

SAE Records SAECD11 (CD, UK, May 20, 2014)

  ▼ show all details  ▲ hide all details

Produced by Joe Broughton;
Live sound and recording by Ben Broughton

Musicians

* a.k.a. Blatherskites [track 6]

Fiddle: Joe Broughton, Beth Chamberlain, Beth Gifford, Ning-ning Li, Anna Mullens, Ami Oprenova [lead vocals on 3];
Woodwind: Laura Baker, Rosie Bott, Emma Cowper, Juliana Day, Chris Dochery, Sarah Johnson, Penny Lord [lead vocals on 3], Zoë Marklew, Elizabeth Meyer*;
Saxophone: Bobby Bark, Tamara Haynes, Benny Hill*, Emily Jenner, Emma Jones, Tanja Schnitzer, Jake Thornton*;
Trumpet: Rob Spalton;
Guitar: Grant Bain*, Georgina Bashford, Ben Mitchell, Josh Wunderlich;
Octave mandola: Nick Hart;
Harp: Francesca Barsby, Tsvetelina Likova;
Cello: Viktoria Groves;
Tuba: Steven Mayes;
Bass guitar: Sal Broughton*;
Double bass: Sean Law;
Percussion: Ben Weatherill* [cajón, cymbals], Ed Day [bongos], Tom Chapman [djembe]

Tracks

  1. Gravel Walk (6.39)
  2. The Butterfly / The Protest (7.26)
  3. Daniova Mama / Belogradchishko Horo (3.58)
  4. Maggie's Pancakes (4.11)
  5. Arthur McBride (7.27)
  6. [Blatherskites] An Dro (2.44)
  7. Victor's Return (4.12)
  8. Fiddle Castro's Return to Galway, Pt. 1 / Andy's Ride (4.24)
  9. Emma's Reel / Nothing to Declare (3.46)
  10. Last Night's Fun (4.31)

All tracks trad. arr. Joe Broughton and the Conservatoire Folk Ensemble except
Tracks 2b Joe Broughton;
Tracks 3b, 9b trad. arr. Ami Oprenova;
Track 4 Stuart Morison;
Tracks 6 trad. arr. Blatherskites;
Tracks 8a Ben and Joe Broughton;
Tracks 8b Andy Statman

> Folk Music > Records > Joe Broughton's Conservatoire Folk Ensemble: Painted

Painted

Joe Broughton's Conservatoire Folk Ensemble: Painted (SAE SAECD16)

Painted
Joe Broughton's Conservatoire Folk Ensemble

SAE Records SAECD16 (CD, UK, May 20, 2017)

  ▼ show all details  ▲ hide all details

Produced by Joe Broughton;
Recorded by Andie Thomson at Gighouse Studio Leamington Spa, Joe Broughton at SAE Studios Birmingham,
and Ed Day with Matthew Price, Patrick Lester-Rourke, Josh Wunderlich, Ben Weatherill and Harry Thorpe at Birmingham Conservatoire;
Mixed and mastered by Andie Thomson;
Painting by Ning-ning Li;
Photography and design by Tom Chapman

Musicians

Fiddle: Joe Broughton, Aria Trigás, Edwin Podolski, Emily Dore, Helena Britten, Mae Edwards, Ning-ning Li, Paloma Trigás, Rachel Roberts, Seth Bye;
Vocals: Rosemary Wilkes [lead vocals on 6];
Cello: Flora McNicoll, Viktoria Groves, Nicole Stephanie Szabo, Julie Claire [lead vocals on 9];
Flute: Arjun Jethwa, Helena Bale, Natasha Davies;
Clarinet: Kaethe Uken, Katie Jenner, Louise Stanhope;
Oboe: Tommy Hill;
Soprano saxophone: Benny Hill, Josh Dean, Robert Bark;
Alto saxophone: Alex Chisnall, Alicia Hillman, Isobel Matthews;
Baritone saxophone: Fraser Birchenall;
Trumpet: Adam Davison, Daniel Blanco Albert [lead vocals on 4], Oli Parker, Oluver Lin;
Flugelhorn: Tom Stoneman;
Trombone: James Wilson, Rob Roberts;
Euphonium Samantha Oxborough [lead vocals on 3-4];
Harp: Tsvetelina Likova;
Accordion: Harry Thorpe;
Octave mandola: Nick Hart;
Electric guitar: Joseph Ockford, Josh Wunderlich, Maarten Benschop, Matthew Price, Sal Broughton, Sam Baldwin;
Acoustic guitar: Bagdan Suciu;
Electric bass: Patrick Lester-Rourke;
Double bass: Bryn Davies;
Bassoon: Jude Crofton;
Tuba: Mark Dilley;
Percussion: Ben Weatherill [cajón, cymbals], Ed Day [bongos, percussion], Tom Chapman [djembe, darbuka], Rosie Tunley [glock, lead vocals on 6], Thomas Whitehead

Tracks

  1. Banish Misfortune / Poll Ha'penny (5.11)
  2. The Graduate (3.18)
  3. Cant de Batre (Threshing Song) (1.43)
  4. Pimentons Torrats amb Oli i Sal (5.09)
  5. Fairy Dance / The Day That Changed Everything (4.21)
  6. Rain and Snow (Roud 3634) (3.52)
  7. The Butterfly / Kodo (7.11)
  8. Tek Bir Güneşin Altinda Yürüyoruz (We March Under One Sun) (7.51)
  9. William Taylor (Roud 158; Laws N11; G/D 1:169; Henry H231, H757) / Shots Reel (4.53)
  10. Две Ръченици (Two Ruchenitsas) / Lattinmore (5.16)

All tracks trad. except
Track 2 Sal Broughton;
Track 4 Dani Blanco Albert;
Tracks 5b, 8, 9b, 10b Joe Broughton;
Track 7b Yoshida Kenichi;
Track 9a trad. / Kevin Dempsey

> Folk Music > Records > Joe Broughton's Conservatoire Folk Ensemble: Sleepy Maggie

Sleepy Maggie

Joe Broughton's Conservatoire Folk Ensemble: Sleepy Maggie (SAE SAECD17)

Sleepy Maggie
Remixes, Reworkings & Rarities
Joe Broughton's Conservatoire Folk Ensemble

SAE Records SAECD17 (CD, UK, June 10, 2018)

  ▼ show all details  ▲ hide all details

Produced by Joe Broughton;
Face paint and photography by Ning-ning Li;
Design by Tom Chapman

Musicians

Fiddle: Joe Broughton, Aria Trigás, Edwin Podolski, Emily Dore, Helena Britten, Mae Edwards, Ning-ning Li, Paloma Trigás, Rachel Roberts, Seth Bye;
Vocals: Rosemary Wilkes;
Cello: Flora McNicoll, Viktoria Groves, Nicole Stephanie Szabo, Julie Claire;
Flute: Arjun Jethwa, Helena Bale, Natasha Davies;
Clarinet: Kaethe Uken, Katie Jenner, Louise Stanhope;
Oboe: Tommy Hill;
Soprano saxophone: Josh Dean, Robert Bark;
Alto saxophone: Alex Chisnall, Alicia Hillman, Isobel Matthews;
Baritone saxophone: Fraser Birchenall;
Trumpet: Adam Davison, Daniel Blanco Albert, Oli Parker, Oluver Lin;
Flugelhorn: Tom Stoneman;
Trombone: James Wilson, Rob Roberts;
Euphonium and vocal solo: Samantha Oxborough;
Harp: Tsvetelina Likova;
Accordion: Harry Thorpe;
Octave mandola: Nick Hart;
Electric guitar: Joseph Ockford, Josh Wunderlich, Maarten Benschop, Matthew Price, Sam Baldwin;
Acoustic guitar: Bagdan Suciu;
Electric bass: Sal Broughton;
Double bass: Bryn Davies;
Bassoon: Jude Crofton;
Tuba: Mark Dilley;
Percussion: Ben Weatherill [cajón, cymbals], Ed Day [bongos], Tom Chapman [djembdarbuka], Rosie Tunley [glock], Thomas Whitehead [tambourine]

Tracks

Track details

  1. Sleepy Maggie (4.28)

Remixes, Reworkings & Rarities

  1. Restless Maggie (3.24)
  2. Cath Na Maggie (4.46)
  3. Maggster (3.43)
  4. Subconscious (4.03)
  5. Sleep Talk (5.38)
  6. Raving Mag (3.44)
  7. Maggillusion (4.07)
  8. Vintage Maggie (4.03)
  9. Maggie and the Great Tombourini (3.39)

Tracks 1, 9 Joe Broughton / trad.;
Track 2 Sybren Holwerda / trad.;
Track 3 Gáji / trad.;
Track 4 Fuka Tatsu / trad.;
Track 5 Ed Day / trad.;
Track 6 Josh Wunderlich / trad.;
Track 7 Oli Parker / trad.;
Track 8 Tenzen / trad.;
Track 10 Thomas Whitehead / trad.

Joe Broughton's Conservatoire Folk Ensemble play Sleepy Maggie::