> Folk Music > Records > Here's a Health to the Barley Mow

Here's a Health to the Barley Mow

Here's a Health to the Barley Mow (2British Film Institute VFD55098)

Here's a Health to the Barley Mow
A Century of Folk Customs and Ancient Rural Games

British Film Institute VFD55098 (2 DVD, UK, 2011)

Musicians

Laurel Swift: fiddle accompaniment [1-2, 5, 7, 15.4, 16-17, 30.2, 30.4, 33, 35];
Dan Quinn: melodeon accompaniment [3, 6, 15.3];
Sam Bennett: fiddle [4];
Pete Cooper: fiddle accompaniment [5.2, 7, 15.1-2, 18-19, 26, 30.1, 30.3, 31-32, 35];
Percy Brown: melodeon [12];

DVD 1

Dance and Song

  1. Films taken from Kinora Spools (1912)
    1. George Butterworth dancing, circa 1912
    2. Maud Karpeles dancing part of 'Princess Royal' (Bampton version) (Kinora no. 934)
    3. George Butterworth dancing extracts from 'Molly Oxford' (Field Town jig) (Kinora no. 933)
    4. Maud and Helen Karpeles dancing extracts from 'Lumps of Plum Pudding' (Bampton version) (Kinora no. 935)
    5. Maud Karpeles dancing the first part of 'Jookie to the Fair' (Headington version) (Kinora no. 939)
    6. Cecil Sharp, George Butterworth, Maud Karpeles and Helen Karpeles dancing 'Hey Boys, Up Go We' (Kinora no. 937)
  2. Bampton Broom and Morris Dances (1928)
    1. Broom dance: Sam Bennett from Ilmington
    2. Broom dance: Arthur Buckingham
    3. Brompton Morris Dance, 'Flowers Of Edinburgh'
    4. Brompton Morris Dance, either 'Rose Tree' or 'Banbury Bill'
    5. Brompton Morris Dance, 'Bacca Pipes'
  3. Sword Dances in North Skelton, Handsworth, Sleights, Westerhope and Grenoside (c. 1927)
    produced by English Folk Dance and Song Society
    1. North Skelton Sword Dancers
    2. Handsworth Sword Dancers
    3. Sleights Sword Dancers
    4. Westerhope Sword Dancers
    5. Grenoside Traditional Sword Dancers, filmed 4 August 1927 in Buxton (two sequences)
  4. Dances by Ilmington Teams in the Grounds of Peter De Montforts House 1220 A.D. (1926)
  5. Abbots Bromley, Painswick and Bampton (c.1928-36)
    1. Horn dancers from Abbots Bromley, Staffordshire
    2. Clipping Sunday, Painswick, Gloucestershire, September 1928
    3. Bampton morris dance series, filmed 9 May 1936
    4. 'Buff' Russell of Eynsham dancing
    5. Step dancer, probably Lottie Pimm of Eynsham
    6. William Wells of Bampton fiddling leading to William Wells and three revival dancers dancing in Bampton
  6. High Spen Sword Dancers (c.1928)
    produced by English Folk Dance and Song Society
  7. Bacup Coconut Dancers (1930)
  8. Grenoside Long Sword Dancers (1938)
  9. Wake Up and Dance (1950)
    directed by Alan Simpson; produced by Douglas Kennedy; featuring Members of the English Folk Dance and Song Society
  10. Here's a Health to the Barley Mow (1952)
    produced by English Folk Dance and Song Society; photography by Peter Kennedy
  11. Winlaton Sword Dance (From 'Mining Review' 8th Year No 5) (1955)
  12. Dick Hewitt 'The Norfolk Step Dancer' (1979)
    directed by Barry Callaghan; produced by English Folk Dance And Song Society, Gala Films
  13. The Flora Faddy Furry Dance Day (1989)
    directed by Richard Philpott; produced by Zooid Pictures; music by Helston Town Band
  14. Rapper Dancers at 'The National' (2003)
    recorded by Doc Rowe

Extreme Sports

  1. Newsreels: Shrove Tuesday Football Games from the 1920s
    produced by Topical Film Company
    1. Ye Olde Game of Football (1921)
    2. Shrove Tuesday Football (1924)
    3. Uppies and Downies (1926)
    4. Not for 'The Cup' (1929)
  2. 600-Year-Old Custom! (1927)
    produced by Topical Film Company
  3. The Game of Haxey Hood (1929)
    produced by Topical Film Company
  4. Handba' at Kirkwall, Orkney (1939)
    produced by Craft Studio
  5. New Year Fireball Festival, Stonehaven (1965)
  6. News Stories: Shrove Tuesday in the 1960s
    produced by Tyne Tees Television
    1. Shrove Tuesday Football at Sedgefield and Alnwick (1965)
    2. Sedgefield Shrove Tuesday Football Match Plans (1966)
  7. Ancient and Traditional Sport of Dwile Flonking (1966)
    produced by Anglia Television; interviewer Dick Graham
  8. Dwile Flonking from Harleston (1967)
    produced by Anglia Television; interviewer Michael Cole
  9. Tar Barrel Rolling, Ottery St Mary (2000)
    recorded by Doc Rowe
  10. Shrovetide Football, Ashbourne (2000)
    recorded and edited by Jeremy Deller
  11. Hare Pie and Bottle Kicking, Hallaton (2005)
    recorded and edited by Jeremy Deller

DVD 2

Mummers and Hobbyhorses

  1. The Tichborne Mummers' Play (1919)
  2. Walk in St George (1952)
    featuring the Mummers of Symondsbury; directed by Alan Simpson; produced by English Folk Dance and Song Society, Peter Kennedy
  3. Oss Oss Wee Oss (1953)
    directed by Alan Lomax; produced by English Folk Dance and Song Society, Folk Film, Peter Kennedy; narrator Charlie Bate
  4. Derby Tup (1974)
    directed by Ian Russell; produced by Garland Filmd

All Manner of Customs

  1. Newsreels: Greater London May Queens
    produced by Topical Film Company
    1. For I'm to be Queen of the May, Mother (1922)
    2. Prettiest May Queen (1926)
    3. London's May Queen (1927)
    4. Call Me Early, Mother Dear (1930)
  2. Newsreels: Llandudno May Queens
    produced by Topical Film Company
    1. Llandudno - May Day Festival (1927)
    2. Llandudno's Chosen (1929)
  3. Boy Bishop of Berden (1927)
    produced by Topical Film Company
  4. Merrie England (1928)
    produced by Topical Film Company
  5. One Potato, Two Potato (1957)
    directed by Leslie Daiken; produced by British Film Institute
  6. Castleton Garland Day (1957)
  7. Election of New Mayor of Harwich and the Traditional Ceremony of Throwing Kitchels (1962)
    produced by Anglia Television
  8. All Manner of Customs (1965)
    produced by Westward Television
  9. Informal Gurning Contest at Whitley Bay (1963)
    produced by Tyne Tees Television
  10. Girl Wearing Earring at School Dispute (1966)
    produced by Tyne Tees Television
  11. Children of the Moor (1975)
    directed by John Bartlett; produced by Westward Television
  12. The Face of a County (1976)
    directed and edited by Barry Callaghan;
    music by Steve Fellows, William Brookman
  13. Castleton's Traditional Garland Day (2000)
    recorded and edited by Jeremy Deller
  14. The Burry Man of South Queensferry (2000-02)
    recorded by Doc Rowe