> Folk Music > Books > Alan Helsdon: Vaughan Williams in Norfolk

Alan Helsdon: Vaughan Williams in Norfolk

Alan Helsdon: Vaughan Williams in Norfolk (Musical Traditions MTCD253)

Alan Helsdon:
Vaughan Williams in Norfolk
The 1905-6 collection from King's Lynn

Musical Traditions Records MTCD253 (digital book on CD-ROM, UK, 2014)

  ▼ show all details  ▲ hide all details

Songs

  1. The American Frigate (Roud 967; Laws A4) - Mr William Harper
  2. Banks of Claudy (Roud 266; Laws N40; G/D 5:1036; Henry H5, H693) - Mr Thomas Donger
  3. The Banks of the Sweet Dundee (Roud 148; Laws M25; G/D 2:224) - Mrs Harriet Benefer
  4. Barb'ry Allen (Roud 54; Child 84; G/D 6:1193; Henry H236) - Mrs Harriet Benefer
  5. The Basket of Eggs (Roud 377; G/D 2:307) - Mr Joe Anderson
  6. The Battle of Bourassa (Roud 2182; Henry H98a) - Mr George Elmer
  7. The Blacksmith (Roud 1468) - Mr James Carter
  8. The Bold Carter (Roud 811) - Mr John Whitby
  9. The Bold Princess Royal (Roud 528; Laws K29; G/D 1:47) - Mr Crips; Mr Smith; Mr Joe Anderson
  10. The Bold Robber (Roud 1464) - Mr Joe Anderson; Mr George Elmer
  11. The Bold Young Sailor (Roud 60; Laws P25; G/D 6:1169, 6:1170; Henry H683) - Mr Joe Anderson
  12. Captain Markee (Roud 104; Child 250) - Mr William Harper
  13. The Captain's Apprentice (Roud 835) - Mr James Carter
  14. The Coast of Peru (Roud 1997; Laws D26) - Mr Thomas Donger
  15. The Crafty Ploughboy (Roud 2637; Laws L1; G/D 2:266; Henry H51; TYG 78) - Mr John Whitby; Mr Joe Anderson
  16. Creeping Jane (Roud 1012; Laws Q23) - Mr Robert Leatherday
  17. Cumberland's Crew (Roud 707) - Mr Charles Crisp
  18. Dearest Nancy (Roud 1002) - Mr Bob Jackson
  19. The Deeds of Napoleon (Roud 2419) - Mr James Carter
  20. The Dragoon and the Lady (Roud 140; Laws P14; TYG 34) - Mr James Carter
  21. The Dream of Napoleon (Roud 1538) - Mr Charles Crisp
  22. Early in the Spring (Roud 152; Laws M1; G/D 1:51) - Mr John Whitby
  23. Edward Jorgen (Roud 1537) - Mr William Harper
  24. The Effects of Love (Roud 1493; TYG 74) - Mr William Harper
  25. Erin's Lovely Home (Roud 1427; Laws M6; G/D 6:1098; Henry H46) - Mr Joe Anderson, Mr John Chesson, Mr Thomas Donger
  26. Fair Flora (Roud 24249) - Mr William Harper
  27. The Foxhunt (Roud 190) - Mr Stephen Poll
  28. The Game of Cards (Roud 232) - Mr James Carter
  29. The Golden Glove (Roud 141; Laws N20; G/D 1:166; Henry H524) - Mr James Carter
  30. Green Bushes (Roud 1040; Laws P2; Henry H143) - Mr John Whitby
  31. Hares in the Old Plantation (Roud 363) - Mr George Elmer?
  32. Heave Away (Roud 616) - Mr Thomas Donger
  33. Homeward Bound (Roud 18905) - Mrs Betty Howard
  34. The Irish Girl (Roud 308; G/D 5:946; Henry H711) - Mr Cooper
  35. The Isle of France (Roud 1575) - Mr Thomas Donger
  36. It's of a Young Shopkeeper (Roud 1651) - Elizabeth ?
  37. John Raeburn (Roud 600; G/D 8:1535; Henry H151) - Mr Charles Crisp, Mr Thomas Donger
  38. John Reilly (Roud 270; Laws M8; G/D 1:22; Henry H468) - Mr Joe Anderson
  39. Just As the Tide Was Flowing (Roud 1105) - Mr William Harper
  40. The Lads of Kilkenny (Roud 1451) - Mr George Elmer
  41. The Lady and the Sailor (Roud 601; Laws N6; G/D 1:174; Henry H108a) - Mr George Elmer
  42. Lord Bateman (Roud 40; Child 53L; G/D 5:1023; Henry H470) - Mr John Whitby, Mr George Elmer
  43. Lord Lovel (Roud 48; Child 75; G/D 6:1232) - Mr John Whitby
  44. The Loss of the Ramillies (Roud 523; Laws K1; G/D 1:28) - Mr Charles Crisp
  45. The Maids of Australia (Roud 1872) - Mr Charles Crisp
  46. Maria Marten (Roud 215) - Mr John Whitby
  47. My Bonny Boy (Roud 293; G/D 6:1141; Henry H215) - Mr William Harper
  48. Napoleon's Farewell (Roud 1626) - Mr Christopher Woods
  49. The Nobleman and the Thresherman (Roud 19; G/D 3:437; Henry H622, 117) - Mr Joe Anderson
  50. On Board a Ninety-Eight (Roud 1461) - Mr Robert Leatherday
  51. Oxford City (Roud 218; Laws P30; G/D 2:210) - Mr William Harper
  52. Pat Reilly (Roud 920; G/D 1:80; Henry S574) - Mr Thomas Donger
  53. The Pride of Glencoe (Roud 515; Laws N39; G/D 5:1044; Henry H655) - Mr Thomas Donger
  54. Ratcliffe Highway (Roud 598) - Mrs Betty Howard
  55. Riding Down to Portsmouth (Roud 1534) - Mr James Carter
  56. The Robin's Petition (Roud 2675) - Mr Robert Leatherday, Mr West
  57. Young Johnnie (Roud 1437; Laws O9; G/D 5:966) - Mr John Whitby
  58. The Sheffield Apprentice (Roud 399; Laws O39; G/D 5:998; Henry H31; TYG 71) - Mr Joe Anderson, Mr Howard
  59. Shenandoah (Roud 324) - Mr Thomas Donger
  60. The Silv'ry Tide (Roud 561; Laws O37; Henry H77) - Mr William Harper
  61. Spanish Ladies (Roud 687) - Mr Charles Crisp, Mr Robert Leatherday, Mr Thomas Donger
  62. Spurn Point (Roud 599; TYG 67) - Mr Robert Leatherday
  63. Stowbrow (Roud 185; Laws K18; G/D 1:20; TYG 7) - Mr Emery
  64. The Streams of Lovely Nancy (Roud 688; Henry H520) - Mr John Whitby
  65. Sweet Betsy (Roud V29846) - Mr Jacob Bayley
  66. Three Jolly Butchers (Roud 17; Laws L4; G/D 2:186; Henry H185) - Mr Charles Crisp, Elizabeth ?, Mr Robert Leatherday
  67. The Trooper Cut Down (Roud 2; Laws Q26) - Mr Joe Anderson
  68. The Two Affectionate Lovers (Roud 539; Laws M15; G/D 5:1003; Henry H668) - Mr John Chesson
  69. Van Diemen's Land (Roud 519; Laws L18; G/D 2:252) - Mr Thomas Donger
  70. Ward the Pirate (Roud 224; Child 287; G/D 1:39) - Mr James Carter
  71. The Young Girl Cut Down (Roud 2; Laws Q26) - Mr John Whitby
  72. Young Henry the Poacher (Roud 221) - Mr Joe Anderson
  73. The Young Indian Lass (Roud 2326) - Mr Joe Anderson
  74. The Gipsies in the Wood (dance tune) - Mr Stephen Poll
  75. Ladies' Triumph (dance tune) - Mr Stephen Poll
  76. The Low Backed Car (dance tune) - Mr Stephen Poll
  77. The Trip to the Cottage (dance tune) - Mr Stephen Poll

> Folk Music > Books > Alan Helsdon: Vaughan Williams in Norfolk Volume 2

Alan Helsdon: Vaughan Williams in Norfolk Volume 2

Alan Helsdon: Vaughan Williams in Norfolk Volume 2 (Musical Traditions MTCD255)

Alan Helsdon:
Vaughan Williams in Norfolk Volume 2
The 1908-11 collection

Musical Traditions Records MTCD255 (digital book on CD-ROM, UK, 2017)

  ▼ show all details  ▲ hide all details

Songs

  1. Barley Mow (Roud 944, 10722) - unknown, possibly Mr Noah Fisher
  2. Barley Straw (Roud 19112) - Mr Saunders
  3. The Basket of Eggs (Roud 377; G/D 2:307) - Mr George Lock
  4. Bold Fisherman (Roud 291; Laws O24; G/D 4:834)
  5. Bold Princess Royal (Roud 528; Laws K29; G/D 1:47) - Mr William ‘Barlow’ Debbage
  6. Bonny Blue Handkerchief (Roud 378; G/D 5:1040; Henry H161ab) - Mr Saunders
  7. Bonny Bunch of Roses (Roud 664; Laws J5; G/D 1:155) - Mr Christopher Jay
  8. Bonny Robin (Roud 1396) - Mr ‘Blue’ Fisher
  9. The Butcher Boy (Roud 409; Laws P24) - unknown singer
  10. The Captain's Apprentice (Roud 835) - Mr George Gorble
  11. Cold Irons (Roud 300) - unknown singer
  12. Crafty Ploughboy (Roud 2637; Laws L1; G/D 2:266; Henry H51; TYG 78) - unknown singer
  13. Cruel Ship's Carpenter (Roud 1403) - Mr Peter Knight
  14. Dark-Eyed Sailor (Roud 265; Laws N35; G/D 5:1037; Henry H232) - Mr George Lock
  15. Died for Love (Roud 60; Laws P25; G/D 6:1169, 6:1170; Henry H683) - Mr William ‘Barlow’ Debbage
  16. Died for Love (Roud 60; Laws P25; G/D 6:1169, 6:1170; Henry H683) - Mr Walter Debbage
  17. The Dogger Bank (Roud 18836) - Mr Fisher
  18. The Faithful Sailor Boy (Roud 376; Laws K13; G/D 1:66; Henry H543, H678) - Mr William ‘Barlow’ Debbage
  19. Flower of London (Roud 548; Laws M19)
  20. Foggy Dew (Roud 558; Laws O3; G/D 7:1496) - Mr Christopher Jay
  21. Frog and Mouse (Roud 16; G/D 8:1669) - Mr Walter ‘Skipper’ Debbage
  22. General Wolfe (Roud 624; Laws A1) - Mr Jack ‘John’ Dade
  23. Georgie (Roud 90; Child 209; G/D 2:249) - Mr Walter Debbage
  24. Grand Conversation on Napoleon (Roud 1189) - Mr Tom Hilton
  25. Green Mossy Banks (Roud 987; Laws O15) - Mr George Lock
  26. Hares in the Plantation (Roud 363) - Mr Noah Fisher
  27. Harvest Song (Roud 310) - Mr Jack ‘John’ Dade
  28. Hearts of Oak (Roud 22234) - Mr William Tufts Snr.
  29. Holly Twig (Roud 433; Laws Q6) - Mr Tom Hilton
  30. Horse Race Song (Roud 1392) - Mr ‘Blue’ Fisher
  31. I'll Go and List for a Sailor (Roud 1614) - Mr Walter Debbage
  32. The Irish Girl (Roud 308; G/D 5:946; Henry H711) - Mr George Gorble
  33. The Isle of France (Roud 1575) - unknown singer, possibly Mr Jonas Stevenson
  34. The Jew Pedlar (Roud V26392) (Roud V26392) - Mr Tom Hilton
  35. Jockey to the Fair (Roud 3344) - Mr ‘Blue’ Fisher
  36. John Barleycorn (Roud 164; G/D 3:559) - Mr Walter ‘Skipper’ Debbage
  37. John Reilly (Roud 270; Laws M8; G/D 1:22; Henry H468) - Mr Christopher Jay
  38. John Reilly (Roud 270; Laws M8; G/D 1:22; Henry H468) - Mr Jonas Stevenson
  39. John Reilly (Roud 270; Laws M8; G/D 1:22; Henry H468) - unknown singer
  40. The Jolly Waggoners (Roud 1088) - Mr Edward Rose
  41. Just As the Tide Was Flowing (Roud 1105) - Mr George Gorble
  42. Just As the Tide Was Flowing (Roud 1105) - Mr George Lock 1908
  43. Just As the Tide Was Flowing (Roud 1105) - Mr George Lock 1910
  44. Key of My Heart (Roud 573)
  45. Lad in the Scotch Brigade (Roud 1784) - Mr Tom Hilton
  46. The Lady and the Sailor (Roud 548; Laws M19) - Mr George Lock
  47. The Lancashire Farmer (Roud 2637; Laws L1; G/D 2:266; Henry H51; TYG 78) - Mr Tom Hilton
  48. Liverpool Landlady (Roud 19107) - Mr Tom Hilton
  49. Liverpool Play (Roud 690; G/D 1:41; Henry H560) - Mr George Lock
  50. Lovely Joan (Roud 592) - Mr Christopher Jay
  51. Lovely on the Water (Roud 1539) - Mr Tom Hilton
  52. Man of Birmingham Town (Roud 665) - Mr George Lock 1908
  53. Man of Birmingham Town (Roud 665) - Mr George Lock 1910
  54. Manchester Angel (Roud 2741) - Mr Jonas Stevenson
  55. Maria Marten (Roud 215) - Mr Christopher Jay
  56. Miller and Three Sons (Roud 138; Laws Q21; G/D 3:703) - Mr William Tufts Jnr.
  57. The Molecatcher (Roud 1052) - Mr Tom Hilton
  58. The Molecatcher (Roud 1052) - Mr Christopher Jay
  59. The Molecatcher (Roud 1052) - Mr David Took
  60. Monday Morning (Roud 579) - Mr Christopher Jay
  61. Nancy (Roud 18525) - Mr William ‘Barlow’ Debbage
  62. New Garden Fields 1054) (Roud 1054) - Mr George Lock
  63. Old King Cole (Roud 1164) - unknown singer
  64. Old King Cole (Roud 1164) - Mr William Tufts Jnr.
  65. The Outlandish Knight (Roud 21; Child 4; G/D 2:225; Henry H163) - Mr Tom Hilton
  66. Paddy Magee's Dream (Roud 3272) - Mr Walter Debbage
  67. Peggy Band (Roud 661) - Mr Tom Hilton
  68. Phoebe (Roud 512) - Mr Christopher Jay
  69. Plymouth Sound (Roud 690; G/D 1:41; Henry H560) - Mr George Lock
  70. Polly Oliver (Roud 367; Laws N14; Henry H166) - Mr Walter ‘Skipper’ Debbage
  71. Pretty Nancy (Roud 407) - Mr Walter Debbage
  72. Ratcatcher's Daughter (Roud 13883) - Mr William Tufts Snr.
  73. Roger the Miller (Roud 680; Laws P8; G/D 4:761; Henry H90) - Mr George Gorble
  74. Rose of Britain's Isle (Roud 1796; Laws N16) - Mr David Took
  75. Scarborough Town (Roud 185; Laws K18; G/D 1:20; TYG 7) - Mr George Lock
  76. Sewing Machine (Roud V8298) - Mr Woodcock
  77. Shannon Side (Roud 1453) - Mr William ‘Barlow’ Debbage
  78. Smuggler's Boy (Roud 618) - Mr William ‘Barlow’ Debbage
  79. Spurn Point (Roud 599; TYG 67) - ‘Pete’
  80. Sweet Primroses (Roud 586; G/D 8:1841) - Mr Harry Last
  81. Tarry Sailor (Roud 1454) - Sally Brown
  82. Team Boy (Roud 2408) - Mr Noah Fisher
  83. Trotting Horse (Roud 1540) (Roud 1540) - Mr William Tufts Snr.
  84. Trotting Horse (Roud 1540) (Roud 1540) - Mr Woodcock
  85. Turkish Lady (Roud 8124; Laws O26) - ‘Pete’
  86. unknown song - Sally Brown
  87. unknown tune - Swaffham Tinker - unknown singer, possibly Mr David Took
  88. Ward the Pirate (Roud 224; Child 287; G/D 1:39)
  89. Wealthy Farmer's Son (Roud 1061) - Mr Walter Debbage
  90. When Joan's Ale Was New (Roud 139; G/D 3:561) - Mr Tom Hilton
  91. When Jones's Ale Was New (Roud 139; G/D 3:561) - Mr Saunders
  92. Wooden Legged Parson (Roud 1508) - unknown singer
  93. Young Johnson (Roud 12718) - Mr Tom Hilton