> Folk Music > Records > The Folk Songs of Britain

The Folk Songs of Britain

This is a ten volume series of sound recordings, collected and edited by Peter Kennedy and Alan Lomax, assisted by Shirley Collins. It was originally published in America on Caedmon Records in 1961 and later in the UK on Topic in 1968 and 1970.

The songs were collected from traditional singers all over the British Isles by the editors mainly in England, by Hamish Henderson in Scotland, and by Séamus Ennis and Sean O'Boyle in Ireland. The series helped provide the repertoire and singing styles not only of luminaries like Ewan MacColl and Bert Lloyd, but those hundreds who came to the revival from the late 1950s onwards.

Expanded versions of some of the original LPs were released on CD by Rounder in 2000.

The Topic LPs list these credits on their album sleeves:
Recorded by Peter Kennedy, Alan Lomax, Séamus Ennis, Sean O'Boyle and Hamish Henderson;
Edited by Peter Kennedy and Alan Lomax, assisted by Shirley Collins;
Notes by Alan Lomax, Peter Kennedy and Shirley Collins;
Edited by A.L. Lloyd;
Sleeve design by James Boswell

> Folk Music > Records > Songs of Courtship

Songs of Courtship

Songs of Courtship (Caedmon TC1142)

The Folk Songs of Britain Volume I:
Songs of Courtship
Various Artists

Caedmon Records TC1142 (LP, USA, 1961)

Songs of Courtship (Topic 12T157)

The Folk Songs of Britain Volume 1:
Songs of Courtship
Various Artists

Topic Records 12T157 (LP, UK, 1968)

  ▼ show all details  ▲ hide all details

A collection of love songs recorded in the field with traditional folk singers in England, Scotland and Ireland

Tracks

Side 1Side 2
  1. Green Grow the Laurels (Roud 279; G/D 6:1138) (1.41)
    Jeannie Robertson, Aberdeen
  2. The False Bride (Roud 154; G/D 6:1198) (1.36)
    Bob Copper, Rottingdean, Sussex
  3. Our Wedding Day (Roud 861) (2.59)
    Francis McPeake, Belfast (w/ uilleann pipes)
  4. When a Man’s in Love (Roud 990; Laws O20) (2.23)
    Paddy Tunney, Beleek, Co. Fermanagh
  5. Aileen Duinn (1.23)
    Flora MacNeil, Barra, Outer Hebrides
  6. Bonnie Kate (2.12)
    Agnes Whyte, Ballinakill, Co. Galway (fiddle)
  7. Old Grey Beard Newly Shaven (Roud 362; G/D 4:815) (2.40)
    Jeannie Robertson, Aberdeen
  8. The Sweet Primeroses (Roud 586; G/D 8:1841) (2.25)
    Bob and Ron Copper, Rottingdean, Sussex
  9. The Coolin (1.40)
    Paddy Taylor, Foynes, Co. Limerick (flute)
  10. Shule Aroon (Roud 911) (2.14)
    Elizabeth Cronin, Macroom, Co. Cork
  11. The Mountain Streams Where the Moorcocks Crow (Roud 2124) (2.22)
    Paddy Tunney, Beleek, Co. Fermanagh
  12. The Brown Thorn (1.27)
    Séamus Ennis, Dublin (uilleann pipes)
  1. As I Roved Out (Roud 277; Laws O17; G/D 4:791) (1.59)
    Séamus Ennis, Dublin
  2. Magpie's Nest (Roud 2127) (2.41)
    Jane Kelly, Keady, Co. Armagh
  3. Dame Durden (Roud 1209) (1.51)
    Bob and Ron Copper, Rottingdean, Sussex
  4. Casadh an tSugain (1.40)
    Maire O’Sullivan, Ballylickey, Co. Cork
  5. The Girl was Smart for the Fiddler (3.31)
    Michael Doherty, Co. Donegal (w/ fiddle)
  6. My Darling Ploughman Boy (Roud 843; Laws M22) (1.59)
    Jimmy McBeath, Elgin, Moray
  7. The False Young Man (Roud 419) (3.09)
    Frank and Francis McPeake, Belfast (w/ uilleann pipes)
  8. I’m a Young Bonnie Lassie (Roud 387) (1.17)
    Blanche Wood, Portknockie, Banff
  9. No John, No (Roud 146) (2.12)
    Bob and Ron Copper, Rottingdean, Sussex
  10. Cois Abhain Na Sead (0.56)
    Máire Ni Cheocháin, Coolea, Co. Cork
  11. Bogie's Bonnie Belle (Roud 2155; G/D 7:1396) (2.48)
    Davie Stewart, Dundee

Review

Sydney Carter's review is from Gramophone, June 1968:

Songs of Courtship (Topic 12T157) is the first of ten volumes of the folk songs of Britain. Recorded for the most part in pubs and country cottages over the last fifteen years by collectors whose names read like a roll of honour—Peter Kennedy, Séamus Ennis, Alan Lomax, Sean O'Boyle, Hamish Henderson—annotated by Lomax, Kennedy and Shirley Collins, edited by A.L. Lloyd, and accompanied by a booklet with the words of each song, notes, references, etc—this is the kind of enterprise (you might think) that only Topic would undertake. In fact it is a reissue of a series brought out seven years ago by the American Caedmon label in New York. Many of the singers represented—like Jeannie Robertson, Séamus Ennis, Jimmy McBeath, Davie Stewart, Bob and Ron Copper—are already well known to those who take their folk song seriously. Tracks I particularly liked were Bogie's Bonnie Belle, sung by Davie Stewart of Dundee, The False Young Man by Frank and Francis McPeake and Shule Aroon by Elizabeth Croonin of Cork. Do not be misled by the word “British”—the Irish Republic is strongly represented on this record, too, in both Gaelic and English. This is obviously (as they say) destined to become a standard work of reference. I enjoyed it not only for the beauty and interest of the songs themselves, but for more nostalgic reasons. It took me back to those old pre-Dylan days when folk was folk, and pop was pop, and nobody really imagined that the two would ever meet the way they did. The extraordinary thing is that a new, post-Dylan generation of singers—or one wing of it, at any rate—is now beginning to rediscover the kind of folk songs we sang or listened to ten years ago at Cecil Sharp House.

> Folk Music > Records > Songs of Seduction

Songs of Seduction

Songs of Seduction (Caedmon TC1143)

The Folk Songs of Britain Volume II:
Songs of Seduction
Various Artists

Caedmon Records TC1143 (LP, USA, 1961)

Songs of Seduction (Topic 12T158)

The Folk Songs of Britain Volume 2:
Songs of Seduction
Various Artists

Topic Records 12T158 (LP, UK, 1968)

Songs of Seduction (Topic 12T158)
Classic Ballads  of Britain and Ireland Volume 1 (Rounder 11661-1778-2)

Folk Songs of England, Ireland, Scotland & Wales:
Songs of Seduction
Various Artists

Rounder Records 11661-1778-2 (CD, UK, 2000)

Musical Traditions review by Rod Stradling

  ▼ show all details  ▲ hide all details

A collection of love songs recorded in the field with traditional folk singers in England, Scotland and Ireland

Tracks

Side 1Side 2
  1. The Nutting Girl (Roud 509; G/D 7:1475) (2.17)
    Cyril Poacher, Blaxhall, Woodbridge, Suffolk (w/ chorus and melodeon)
  2. The Bonnie Wee Lassie Who Never Said No (Roud 2903) (1.25)
    Jeannie Robertson, Aberdeen
  3. Bundle and Go (0.54)
    John Doherty, Donegal (fiddle)
  4. Blow the Candle Out (Roud 368; Laws P17) (1.48)
    Jimmy Gilhaney, Belfast
  5. The Foggy Dew (Roud 558; Laws O3; G/D 7:1496) (3.39)
    Phil Hammond, Holt, Norfolk
  6. Toorn-a Ma Goon (0.43)
    Jimmy McBeath, Elgin, Moray
  7. Rolling in the Ryegrass (0.46)
    Paddy Taylor, Limerick (flute)
  8. The Jolly Tinker (Roud 863) (1.55)
    Thomas Moran, Mohill, Co. Leitrim
  9. Long Peggin’ Awl (Roud 2126) (1.39)
    Harry Cox, Catfield, Norfolk
  10. The Threshing Machine (Roud 1491) (1.57)
    Anne O’Neill, Belfast
  11. The Rigs of London Town (Roud 868; G/D 2:299) (2.14)
    Charlie Wills, near Bridport, Dorset
  12. The Wind Blew the Bonnie Lassie’s Plaid Awa’ (Roud 2574; G/D 7:1413) (1.20)
    Jimmy McBeath, Elgin, Moray; Duncan Burke (bagpipe); Jeannie Robertson, Aberdeen
  13. The Cunning Cobbler (Roud 174) (2.38)
    George Spicer, Copthorne, Sussex
  1. Dublin City (Roud 3086) (1.02)
    Séamus Ennis, Dublin
  2. The Light Dragoon (Roud 162; Child 299; G/D 7:1470) (1.33)
    Harry List, Framlingham, Suffolk
  3. The Orkney Style of Courtship (Roud 3087) (1.32)
    John Findlater, Dounby, Mainland, Orkney
  4. The Cuckoo's Nest (Roud 1506) (2.56)
    Jeannie Robertson, Aberdeen; John Maguire, Belfast (tin whistle); John Strachan, Fyvie, Aberdeenshire
  5. The Soldier and the Lady (Roud 140; Laws P14) (2.37)
    Raymond and Frederick Cantwell, Standlake, Oxfordshire (w/ accordion)
  6. Behind the Bush in the Garden (2.09)
    Séamus Ennis, Dublin (uilleann pipes)
  7. Never Wed an Old Man (Roud 210) (2.06)
    Jeannie Robertson, Aberdeen
  8. The Maid of Australia (Roud 1872) (2.16)
    Harry Cox, Catfield, Norfolk
  9. The Merchant’s Son and the Beggar’s Daughter (Roud 2153; G/D 2:303) (3.01)
    Davie Stewart, Angus
  10. The Bold English Navvy (Roud 516) (2.11)
    Lal Smith, tinker of Belfast
  11. Cruising Round Yarmouth (Roud 2432) (2.41)
    Harry Cox, Catfield, Norfolk
CD Tracks
  1. Blackbirds and Thrushes (Roud 329) (1.03)
    Dickie Lashbrook, Lifton, Devon
  2. The Bonnie Wee Lassie Who Never Said No (Roud 2903) (1.57)
    Jeannie Robertson, Aberdeen
  3. Bundle and Go (1.04)
    John Doherty, Donegal (fiddle)
  4. Blow the Candle Out (Roud 368; Laws P17) (1.47)
    Jimmy Gilhaney, Belfast
  5. The Foggy Dew (Roud 558; Laws O3; G/D 7:1496) (3.37)
    Phil Hammond, Holt, Norfolk
  6. Toorn-a Ma Goon (0.31)
    Jimmy McBeath, Elgin, Moray
  7. Rolling in the Ryegrass (1.03)
    Paddy Taylor, Limerick (flute)
  8. The Jolly Tinker (Roud 863) (1.28)
    Michael Gorman, London (fiddle)
  9. The Jolly Tinker (Roud 863) (1.53)
    Thomas Moran, Mohill, Co. Leitrim
  10. Long Peggin’ Awl (Roud 2126) (2.01)
    Harry Cox, Catfield, Norfolk
  11. The Thrashing Machine (Roud 1491) (1.53)
    Anne O’Neill, Belfast
  12. Up to the Rigs of London Town (Roud 868; G/D 2:299) (2.10)
    Charlie Wills, Morcombelake, near Bridport, Dorset
  13. The New-Mown Hay (Roud 11; Child 112; G/D 2:301) (3.32)
    William Rew, Sidbury, Devon
  14. The Overgate (Roud 866) (3.42)
    Belle Stewart, Blairgowrie, Perthshire
  15. Rolling in the Dew (Roud 298; G/D 4:812) (4.30)
    George Maynard, Copthorne, Crawey, Sussex
  16. She Is a Rum One (Roud 2128; G/D 7:1445) (2.42)
    Jeannie Robertson, Aberdeen
  17. The Knife in the Window (Roud 329) (2.19)
    Harry Cox, Catfield, Norfolk
  18. The Cunning Cobbler (Roud 174) (3.41)
    George Spicer, Copthorne, Sussex (w/ chorus)
  19. The Nutting Girl (Roud 509; G/D 7:1475) (2.16)
    Cyril Poacher, Blaxhall, Woodbridge, Suffolk (w/ chorus and melodeon)
  20. The Magpie's Nest (Roud 2127) (2.40)
    Annie Jane Kelly, Keady, Co. Armagh
  21. Dublin City (Roud 3086) (1.03)
    Séamus Ennis, Dublin
  22. The Orkney Style of Courtship (Roud 3087) (1.29)
    John Findlater, Dounby, Mainland, Orkney
  23. The Light Dragoon (Roud 162; Child 299; G/D 7:1470) (1.37)
    Harry List, Framlingham, Suffolk
  24. The Cuckoo's Nest (Roud 1506) (2.22)
    Jeannie Robertson, Aberdeen; Sean Maguire, Belfast (tin whistle)
  25. Twa 'n' Twa (The Cuckoo's Nest) (Roud 1506) (0.45)
    John Strachan, Fyvie, Aberdeenshire
  26. The Soldier and the Lady (Roud 140; Laws P14) (5.17)
    Raymond and Frederick Cantwell, Standlake, Oxfordshire (w/ accordion)
  27. Behind the Bush in the Garden (2.06)
    Séamus Ennis, Dublin (uilleann pipes)
  28. Never Wed a' Auld Man (Roud 210) (1.47)
    Jeannie Robertson, Aberdeen
  29. The Maid of Australia (Roud 1872) (2.59)
    Harry Cox, Catfield, Norfolk
  30. The Merchant’s Son and the Beggar Wench (Roud 2153; G/D 2:303) (3.29)
    Davie Stewart, Dundee, Angus (w/ accordion)
  31. The Bold English Navvy (Roud 516) (2.06)
    Lal Smith, Loanen, Belfast
  32. Firelock Stile (Roud 1780) (2.15)
    Harry Cox, Catfield, Norfolk
  33. The Wind Blew the Bonnie Lassie’s Plaidie Awa’ (Roud 2574; G/D 7:1413) (1.17)
    Jimmy McBeath, Elgin, Moray; Duncan Burke (bagpipe); Jeannie Robertson, Aberdeen

> Folk Music > Records > Jack of All Trades

Jack of All Trades

Jack of All Trades (Caedmon TC114)

The Folk Songs of Britain Volume III:
Jack of All Trades
Various Artists

Caedmon Records TC1144 (LP, USA, 1961)

Jack of All Trades (Topic 12T159)

The Folk Songs of Britain Volume 3:
Jack of All Trades
Various Artists

Topic Records 12T159 (LP, UK, 1968)

Jack of All Trades (Topic 12T159)
  ▼ show all details  ▲ hide all details

A collection of songs of the country craftsmen—millers, weavers, cobblers, labourers—recorded in the field from traditional folk singers in England, Scotland and Ireland

Tracks

Side 1Side 2
  1. The Jovial Tradesmen (When Jones's Ale Was New) (Roud 139; G/D 3:561) (1.37)
    Bob and Ron Copper, Rottingdean, Sussex
  2. The Roving Journeyman (Roud 360; G/D 7:1397) (0.48)
    Paddy Doran, Belfast
  3. The Candlelight Fisherman (Roud 1852) (1.37)
    Phil Hammond, Morston, Norfolk (w/ melodeon)
  4. The Canny Shepherd Laddie (Roud 3088) (0.43)
    Jimmy White, Yetlington, Northumberland
  5. The Dairy Maid (0.43)
    John Maguire, Belfast (whistle)
  6. Green Brooms (Roud 379; G/D 5:950) (2.22)
    Sean McDonagh, Glinsk, Connemara
  7. Gruel (Roud 935) (2.23)
    Jimmy McBeath, Elgin, Moray
  8. The Jug of Punch (Roud 1808) (1.27)
    Edward Quinn, Castlecaulfield, Co. Tyrone
  9. The Gresford Disaster (Roud 3089) (1.53)
    Mrs. A. Cosgrove, Newtongrange, Midlothian
  10. The Jolly Miller (Roud 503; G/D 3:452) (1.18)
    John Strachan, Fyvie, Aberdeenshire
  11. The Irish Washerwoman (1.17)
    John Doherty, Donegal (fiddle)
  12. Farewell to Whisky (Roud 845; G/D 3:587) (1.30)
    Jessie Murray, Portknockie, Buchan
  13. The Roving Ploughboy (2.02)
    John McDonald, Elgin, Moray (w/ melodeon)
  1. The Buchan Miller (Roud 888; G/D 7:1489) (1.47)
    John McDonald, Elgin, Moray (w/ melodeon)
  2. Fagan the Cobbler (Roud 872) (2.08)
    “Wickets” Richardson, Blaxhall, Woodbridge, Surrey
  3. The Ould Piper (Roud 3091) (2.01)
    Frank McPeake, Belfast (w/ uilleann pipes)
  4. Sweep, Chimney Sweep (Roud 1217) (2.38)
    Bob and Ron Copper, Rottingdean, Sussex
  5. The Mason's Apron (0.53)
    Agnes & Bridie Whyte, Loughrea, Co. Galway (fiddles)
  6. Rhynie (Roud 3090; G/D 3:348) (1.15)
    John Strachan, Fyvie, Aberdeenshire
  7. The Tailor By Trade (Roud 1588) (1.27)
    Joe Tunney, Beleek, Co. Fermanagh
  8. The Wee Weaver (0.49)
    John Doherty, Donegal (fiddle)
  9. Jim the Carter Lad (Roud 1080; G/D 3:457) (1.41)
    Jack Goodfellow, Rennington, Northumberland
  10. Drumdelgie (Roud 2180; G/D 3:384) (3.14)
    Davie Stewart, Dundee (w/ accordion)
  11. The Merry Haymakers (Roud 153; Henry H697) (1.56)
    Bob and Ron Copper, Rottingdean, Sussex
  12. I’ll Mend Your Pots and Kettles (0.54)
    Séamus Ennis, Dublin (uilleann pipes)

> Folk Music > Records > The Child Ballads 1

The Child Ballads 1

The Child Ballads 1 (Topic 12T160)

The Folk Songs of Britain Volume IV:
The Child Ballads
Various Artists

Caedmon Records TC1145 (LP, USA, 1961)

The Child Ballads 1 (Topic 12T160)

The Folk Songs of Britain Volume 4:
The Child Ballads 1
“The English and Scottish Popular Ballads” Numbers 2-95
Various Artists

Topic Records 12T160 (LP, UK, 1968)

The Child Ballads 1 (Topic 12T160)
Classic Ballads  of Britain and Ireland Volume 1 (Rounder 11661-1775-2)

The Folk Songs of England, Ireland, Scotland & Wales:
Classic Ballads of Britain and Ireland Volume 1
Storytelling ballads, as included in Francis James Child's
English & Scottish Popular Ballads #2-106
Various Artists

Rounder Records 11661-1775-2 (CD, UK, 2000)

Musical Traditions review by Mike Yates

  ▼ show all details  ▲ hide all details

A collection of ballads, romantic,historical, dramatic and comic, “canonised” by inclusion in F.J. Child's great compilation, The English and Scottish Popular Ballads, and still sung today.

Recorded in the field from traditional folk singers in England, Scotland and Ireland

Tracks

LP Side 1LP Side 2
  1. The Elfin Knight (An Acre of Land; Strawberry Lane) (Roud 12; Child 2; G/D 2:329)
    Bob and Ron Copper, Rottingdean, Sussex;
    Thomas Moran, Mohill, Co. Leitram
  2. The False Knight on the Road (Roud 20; Child 3)
    Frank Quinn, Coalisland, Co. Tyrone
  3. Lady Isabel and the Elf Knight (The Outlandish Knight) (Roud 21; Child 4; G/D 2:225)
    Fred Jordan, Aston Munslow, Shropshire
  4. The Twa Sisters (Binnorie) (Roud 8; Child 10; G/D 2:213)
    John Strachan, Fyvie, Aberdeenshire
  5. Lord Randal (Lord Donald, My Son) (Roud 10; Child 12; G/D 2:209)
    Jeannie Robertson, Aberdeen;
    Elizabeth Cronin, Macroom, Co. Cork;
    Thomas Moran, Mohill, Co. Leitrim;
    Colm McDonagh, Carna, Galway;
    Eirlys and Eddis Thomas, Glamorgan, South Wales
  6. Edward (My Son David) (Roud 200; Child 13)
    Jeannie Robertson, Aberdeen;
    Paddy Tunney, Beleek, Co. Fermanagh;
    Angela Brasil, Kent
  7. King Orfeo (Roud 136; Child 19)
    John Stickle, Lerwick, Shetland
  8. The Cruel Mother (Roud 9; Child 20; G/D 2:193)
    Thomas Moran, Mohill, Co. Leitrim
  9. The Broomfield Wager (Roud 34; Child 43; G/D 2:322)
    Cyril Poacher, Blaxhall, Suffolk
  1. Captain Wedderburn's Courtship (Roud 36; Child 46; G/D 4:842)
    Séamus Ennis, Dublin
  2. The Twa Brothers (Roud 38; Child 49)
    Lucy Stewart, Fetterangus, Aberdeenshire
  3. Lord Bateman (Young Beichan) (Roud 40; Child 53; G/D 5:1023)
    Thomas Moran, Mohill, Co. Leitrim;
    Jeannie Robertson, Aberdeen
  4. Lord Thomas and Fair Ellen (Roud 4; Child 73; G/D 2:212)
    Jessie Murray, Buckie, Banffshire
  5. Lord Lovel (Roud 48; Child 75; G/D 6:1232)
    Ethel Findlater, Dounby, Mainland, Orkney
  6. Lord Gregory (The Lass of Roch Royal) (Roud 49; Child 76; G/D 6:1226)
    Elizabeth Cronin, Macroom, Co. Cork
  7. Barbara Allen (Roud 54; Child 84; G/D 6:1193)
    Jessie Murray, Buckie, Banffshire;
    Fred Jordan, Aston Munslow, Shropshire;
    Charlie Wills, near Bridport, Dorset;
    May Bennell, Amersham, Buckinghamshire;
    Thomas Moran, Mohill, Co. Leitrim;
    Phil Tanner, Gower, South Wales
  8. George Collins (Roud 147; Child 85)
    Enos White, Axford, Hampshire
  9. Cruel Lincoln (Lankin) (Roud 6; Child 93; G/D 2:187)
    Ben Butcher, Popham, Hampshire
  10. The Prickelly Bush (The Maid Freed from the Gallows) (Roud 144; Child 95; G/D 2:248)
    Julia Scaddon, Chideock, Dorset
CD Tracks
  1. Strawberry Lane (The Elfin Knight) (Roud 12; Child 2; G/D 2:329) (2.22)
    Thomas Moran, Mohill, Co. Leitram
  2. The False Knight on the Road (Roud 20; Child 3) (2.53)
    Duncan McPhee*, Blairgowrie, Perthshire; Frank Quinn, Coalisland, Co. Tyrone
  3. The Outlandish Knight (Lady Isabel and the Elf Knight) (Roud 21; Child 4; G/D 2:225) (4.43)
    Fred Jordan, Aston Munslow, Shropshire
  4. The Douglas Tragedy (Earl Brand)* (Roud 23; Child 7; G/D 2:220) (1.04)
    Henry McGregor, Perth, Scotland
  5. The Twa Sisters (Binnorie) (Roud 8; Child 10; G/D 2:213) (2.31)
    John Strachan, Fyvie, Aberdeenshire; Dorothy Fourbister*, Isle of Flotta, Orkney; Ethel Findlader*, Dounby, Mainland, Orkney
  6. Lord Randal (Roud 10; Child 12; G/D 2:209) (3.28)
    Jeannie Robertson, Aberdeen; Elizabeth Cronin, Macroom, Co. Cork; Thomas Moran, Mohill, Co. Leitrim; Colm McDonagh, Carna, Galway; Eirlys and Eddis Thomas, Glamorgan, South Wales
  7. Edward (Roud 200; Child 13) (5.52)
    Mary Ellen Connors*, Belfast; Jeannie Robertson, Aberdeen; Paddy Tunney, Beleek, Co. Fermanagh; Angela Brasil, Kent
  8. King Orfeo (Roud 136; Child 19) (0.40)
    John Stickle, Lerwick, Shetland
  9. The Cruel Mother (Roud 9; Child 20; G/D 2:193) (5.17)
    Duncan Burke*, Perth; Cecilia Costello*, Birmingham; Thomas Moran, Mohill, Co. Leitrim
  10. Broomfield Hill (Broomfield Wager) (Roud 34; Child 43; G/D 2:322) (4.59)
    Cyril Poacher, Blaxhall, Suffolk
  11. Captain Woodburn (Captain Wedderburn's Courtship) (Roud 36; Child 46; G/D 4:842) (3.09)
    Thomas Moran*, Mohill, Co. Leitrim
  12. The Twa Brothers (Roud 38; Child 49) (3.40)
    Lucy Stewart, Fetterangus, Aberdeenshire; Nellie McGrgor*, Aberdeen
  13. The King's Daughter (Roud 39; Child 52; G/D 7:1395) (0.50)
    Willie Mathieson, Turiff, Aberdeenshire
  14. Lord Bateman (Roud 40; Child 53; G/D 5:1023) (2.10)
    Thomas Moran, Mohill, Co. Leitrim; Jeannie Robertson, Aberdeen
  15. Lord Thomas and Fair Ellen (Lord Thomas and Fair Annet) (Roud 4; Child 73; G/D 2:212) (2.40)
    Jessie Murray, Buckie, Banffshire
  16. Lord Lovel (Roud 48; Child 75; G/D 6:1232) (3.19)
    Ethel Findlater, Dounby, Mainland, Orkney
  17. Lord Gregory (The Lass of Roch Royal) (Roud 49; Child 76; G/D 6:1226) (3.57)
    Elizabeth Cronin, Macroom, Co. Cork
  18. Little Musgrave and Lady Barnard (Little Matty Groves) (Roud 52; Child 81) (5.41)
    Jeannie Robertson*, Aberdeen
  19. Barbara Allen (Roud 54; Child 84; G/D 6:1193) (5.10)
    Jessie Murray, Buckie, Banffshire; Fred Jordan, Aston Munslow, Shropshire; Charlie Wills, near Bridport, Dorset; May Bennell, Amersham, Buckinghamshire; Thomas Moran, Mohill, Co. Leitrim; Phil Tanner, Gower, South Wales
  20. George Collins (Roud 147; Child 85) (1.49)
    Enos White, Axford, Hampshire
  21. False Lamkin (Roud 6; Child 93; G/D 2:187) (3.14)
    George Fosbury*, Axford, Hampshire
  22. The Prickelly Bush (The Maid Freed from the Gallows) (Roud 144; Child 95; G/D 2:248) (1.46)
    Sarah Anne Tuck, and Julia Scaddon, Chideock, Dorset
  23. The Bailiff's Daughter of Islington (Roud 483; Child 105; G/D 1:168) (1.41)
    Albert Beale*, Kenardington, Kent
  24. The Famous Flower of Serving Men (Roud 199; Child 106; G/D 1:163) (3.27)
    Queen Caroline Hughes*, Blandford, Dorset

> Folk Music > Records > The Child Ballads 2

The Child Ballads 2

The Child Ballads 2 (Caedmon TC1146)

The Folk Songs of Britain Volume V:
The Child Ballads
Various Artists

Caedmon Records TC1146 (LP, USA, 1961)

The Child Ballads 2 (Topic 12T161)

The Folk Songs of Britain Volume 5:
The Child Ballads 2
“The English and Scottish Popular Ballads” Numbers 110-299
Various Artists

Topic Records 12T161 (LP, UK, 1968)

The Child Ballads 2 (Topic 12T161)
Classic Ballads  of Britain and Ireland Volume 2 (Rounder 11661-1776-2)

The Folk Songs of England, Ireland, Scotland & Wales:
Classic Ballads of Britain and Ireland Volume 2
Storytelling ballads, as included in Francis James Child's
English & Scottish Popular Ballads #105-299
Various Artists

Rounder Records 11661-1776-2 (CD, UK, 2000)

Musical Traditions review by Mike Yates

  ▼ show all details  ▲ hide all details

A collection of ballads, romantic,historical, dramatic and comic, “canonised” by inclusion in F.J. Child's great compilation, The English and Scottish Popular Ballads, and still sung today.

Recorded in the field from traditional folk singers in England, Scotland and Ireland

Tracks

LP Side 1LP Side 2
  1. The Royal Forester (The Knight and the Shepherd’s Daughter) (Roud 67; Child 110; G/D 7:1465)
    John Strachan, Fyvie, Aberdeenshire
  2. The Baffled Knight (Roud 11; Child 112; G/D 2:301)
    Emily Bishop, Bromsberrow Heath, Herefordshire
  3. Johnie Cock (Roud 69; Child 114; G/D 2:250)
    John Strachan, Fyvie, Aberdeenshire
  4. Robin Hood and Little John (Roud 1322; Child 125)
    John Strachan, Fyvie, Aberdeenshire
  5. The Jew’s Garden (Roud 73; Child 155)
    Cecilia Costello, Birmingham
  6. The Battle of Harlaw (Roud 2861; Child 163; G/D 1:112)
    Lucy Stewart, Fetterangus, Aberdeenshire
  7. The Four Maries (Mary Hamilton) (Roud 79; Child 173; G/D 2:195)
    Jeannie Robertson, Aberdeen
  8. The Gypsie Laddie (Roud 1; Child 200; G/D 2:278)
    Harry Cox, Catfield, Norfolk;
    Jeannie Robertson, Aberdeen;
    Paddy Doran, Belfast
  9. Georgie (Roud 90; Child 209; G/D 2:249)
    Harry Cox, Catfield, Norfolk
  10. The Dowie Dens of Yarrow (Roud 13; Child 214; G/D 2:215)
    Davie Stewart, Dundee, Angus
  1. Glenlogie (Roud 101; Child 238; G/D 5:973)
    John Strachan, Fyvie, Aberdeenshire
  2. The Grey Cock (Willie’s Ghost) (Roud 179; Child 248)
    Cecilia Costello, Birmingham
  3. Henry Martin (Roud 104; Child 250)
    Phil Tanner, Gower, South Wales
  4. Lang Johnny More (Roud 3100; Child 251; G/D 2:246)
    John Strachan, Fyvie, Aberdeenshire
  5. Willie's Fate (Roud 244; Child 255)
    Jeannie Robertson, Aberdeen
  6. Our Goodman (Roud 114; Child 274; G/D 7:1460)
    Harry Cox, Catfield, Norfolk;
    Mary Connors, Belfast;
    Colm Keane, Glinsk, Co. Galway
  7. The Farmer’s Curst Wife (Roud 160; Child 278; G/D 2:320)
    Thomas Moran, Mohill, Co. Leitrim
  8. The Jolly Beggar (Roud 118; Child 279; G/D 2:274)
    Jeannie Robertson, Aberdeen
  9. The Auld Beggarman (Roud 118; Child 279; G/D 2:274)
    Maggie and Sarah Chambers, Tempo, Co. Fermanagh
  10. The Keach in the Creel (Roud 120; Child 281; G/D 2:317)
    Michael Gallagher, Beleek, Co. Fermanagh
  11. The Golden Vanity (Roud 122; Child 286; G/D 1:37)
    Bill Cameron, St. Mary’s, Isles of Scilly
  12. The Trooper Lad (Roud 162; Child 299; G/D 7:1470)
    Jimmy McBeath, Elgin, Moray
CD Tracks
  1. The Royal Forester (The Knight and the Shepherd’s Daughter) (Roud 67; Child 110; G/D 7:1465) (1.52)
    John Strachan, Fyvie, Aberdeenshire
  2. The Baffled Knight (Roud 11; Child 112; G/D 2:301) (1.47)
    Emily Bishop, Bromsberrow Heath, Herefordshire
  3. Robin Hood and Little John (Roud 1322; Child 125) (0.40)
    John Strachan, Fyvie, Aberdeenshire
  4. The Jew’s Daughter (Sir Hugh) (Roud 73; Child 155) (1.18)
    Cecilia Costello, Birmingham
  5. The Battle of Harlaw (Roud 2861; Child 163; G/D 1:112) (4.22)
    Jeannie Robertson, Aberdeen; Lucy Stewart, Fetterangus, Aberdeenshire
  6. Mary Hamilton (The Four Maries) (Roud 79; Child 173; G/D 2:195) (4.08)
    Jeannie Robertson, Aberdeen
  7. The Bonny House of Airlie (Roud 794; Child 199; G/D 2:233) (4.20)
    Belle Stewart, Blairgowrie, Perthshire
  8. The Gypsie Laddie (Roud 1; Child 200; G/D 2:278) (4.45)
    Harry Cox, Catfield, Norfolk; Jeannie Robertson, Aberdeen; Paddy Doran, Belfast
  9. Georgie (Geordie) (Roud 90; Child 209; G/D 2:249) (2.04)
    Harry Cox, Catfield, Norfolk
  10. The Dowie Dens of Yarrow (Roud 13; Child 214; G/D 2:215) (2.38)
    Davie Stewart, Dundee, Angus
  11. Clyde's Water (The Mother's Malison) (Roud 91; Child 216; G/D 6:1231) (2.40)
    John Strachan, Elgin, Morayshire
  12. The Green Wedding (Catherine Jaffray) (Roud 93; Child 221; G/D 5:1024) (2.42)
    Cecilia Costello, Birmingham; Thomas Moran, Mohill, Co. Leitrim
  13. Eppie Morrie (Roud 2583; Child 223) (0.21)
    Jimmy McBeath, Elgin, Moray
  14. The Laird o' Drum (Roud 247; Child 236; G/D 4:835) (3.34)
    Lucy Stewart, Fetterangus, Aberdeenshire
  15. Glenlogie (Jean o' Bethelnie) (Roud 101; Child 238; G/D 5:973) (2.13)
    John Strachan, Fyvie, Aberdeenshire
  16. The Bonny Rantin' Laddie (Roud 103; Child 240; G/D 5:976) (0.37)
    Willie Mathieson, Turiff, Aberdeenshire
  17. The Grey Ghost (Roud 179; Child 248) (1.34)
    Cecilia Costello, Birmingham
  18. Lang Johnny More (Roud 3100; Child 251; G/D 2:246) (1.36)
    John Strachan, Fyvie, Aberdeenshire
  19. Willie's Fatal Visit (Willie's Fate) (Roud 244; Child 255) (3.41)
    Jeannie Robertson, Aberdeen
  20. The Cuckold's Song (Our Goodman) (Roud 114; Child 274; G/D 7:1460) (2.33)
    Harry Cox, Catfield, Norfolk; Mary Connors, Belfast; Colm Keane, Glinsk, Co. Galway
  21. The Farmer’s Curst Wife (Roud 160; Child 278; G/D 2:320) (2.04)
    Thomas Moran, Mohill, Co. Leitrim
  22. The Jolly Beggar (Roud 118; Child 279; G/D 2:274) (4.38)
    Jeannie Robertson, Aberdeen
  23. The Beggarman (The Gaberlunzie Man) (Roud 118; Child 279; G/D 2:274) (3.44)
    John Strachan, Fyvie, Aberdeenshire; Maggie and Sarah Chambers, Tempo, Co. Fermanagh; Togo Crawford, Castle Douglas, Kirkcudbrightshire
  24. The Keach in the Creel (Roud 120; Child 281; G/D 2:317) (2.38)
    Michael Gallagher, Beleek, Co. Fermanagh
  25. The Golden Victory (Golden Vanity) (Roud 122; Child 286; G/D 1:37) (3.50)
    Bill Cameron, St. Mary’s, Isles of Scilly
  26. Mermaid (Roud 124; Child 289; G/D 1:27) (2.35)
    William Howell, Fishguard, Pembrokeshire
  27. The Trooper and the Maid (Roud 162; Child 299; G/D 7:1470) (3.28)
    Jimmy McBeath, Elgin, Moray

> Folk Music > Records > Sailormen and Servingmaids

Sailormen and Servingmaids

Sailormen and Servingmaids (Caedmon TC1162)

The Folk Songs of Britain Volume VI:
Sailormen and Servingmaids
Various Artists

Caedmon Records TC1162 (LP, USA, 1961)

Sailormen and Servingmaids (Topic 12T194)

The Folk Songs of Britain Volume 6:
Sailormen and Servingmaids
Various Artists

Topic Records 12T194 (LP, UK, 1970)

Sailormen and Servingmaids (Topic 12T194)
  ▼ show all details  ▲ hide all details

A collection of songs about seamen and their womenfolk, recorded in the field with traditional folk singers in England, Scotland and Ireland

Tracks

Side 1Side 2
  1. Paddy West (Roud 3092) (2.14)
    Timothy Walsh, Devonport, Devon
  2. The Liverpool Packet (Roud 924) (1.06)
    Billy Barber, Cadgwith Cove, Lizard, Cornwall (w/ chorus)
  3. The Green Banks of Yarrow (Roud 172; Child 24; G/D 6:1225) (1.42)
    Mrs. Maguire, Belfast
  4. Our Gallant Ship (Roud 124; Child 289; G/D 1:27) (1.47)
    William Howell, Fishguard, Pembrokeshire
  5. The Alehouse (Roud 60; Laws P25; G/D 6:1170) (1.35)
    Elizabeth Cronin, Macroom, Co. Cork
  6. Rosemary Lane (Roud 269; Laws K43; G/D 7:1429) (1.35)
    Bruce Laurenson, Lerwick, Shetland
  7. Ratcliffe Highway (Roud 598) (2.51)
    Jim Baldry, Woodbridge, Suffolk
  8. The Lowlands of Holland (Roud 484; G/D 6:1116) (2.24)
    Paddy Tunney, Letterkenny, Donegal
  9. The Quaker (Roud 3093) (1.47)
    Dorchester Mummers, Dorset
  10. Beinn a’ Cheathaich (The Misty Mountain)
    Flora MacNeil, Barra, Outer Hebrides
  11. The Whale Fishery (Roud 347) (1.47)
    Philp Hamon and Hilary Carre, Sark, Channel Islands
  12. The Grey Silkie (Roud 197; Child 113) (3.07)
    John Sinclair, Flotta, Orkney Islands
  1. Warlike Seamen (Roud 690; G/D 1:41) (2.05)
    Bob and Ron Copper, Rottingdean, Sussex
  2. The Boat That Brought Me Over (Roud 3097) (1.28)
    Thomas Moran, Mohill, Co. Leitrim
  3. The Handsome Cabin Boy (Roud 239; Laws N13; G/D 1:181) (2.50)
    Jeannie Robertson, Aberdeen
  4. The Unst Boat Song
    John Stickle, Baltasound, Unst, Shetland
  5. The Smacksman (Roud 1788) (1.37)
    Sam Larner, Winterton, Norfolk
  6. Sweet Willie (Roud 273; Laws K12; G/D 6:1245) (2.20)
    Lal Smith, Waterford, Eire
  7. The Campanero (Roud 3094) (0.52)
    Bill Cameron, St. Mary', Scilly Isles
  8. Andrew Ross (Roud 623; G/D 1:6) (2.15)
    John and Ethel Findlater, Dounby, Mainland, Orkney
  9. The Bold Princess Royal (Roud 528; Laws K29; G/D 1:47) (2.17)
    Ned Adams, Hastings, Sussex
  10. The Boatie Rows (Roud 3095) (1.34)
    Jessie Murray, Portnockie, Banffshire
  11. Our Ship Is Ready (Roud 2995) (2.06)
    Robert Cinnamond, Belfast
  12. Nancy of Yarmouth (Roud 407) (3.32)
    Fred Ling, Blaxhall, Suffolk

> Folk Music > Records > Fair Game and Foul

Fair Game and Foul

Fair Game and Foul (Caedmon TC1163)

The Folk Songs of Britain Volume VII:
Fair Game and Foul
Various Artists

Caedmon Records TC1163 (LP, USA, 1961)

Fair Game and Foul (Topic 12T195)

The Folk Songs of Britain Volume 7:
Fair Game and Foul
Various Artists

Topic Records 12T195 (LP, UK, 1970)

  ▼ show all details  ▲ hide all details

A collection of songs about highwaymen, poachers, and all manner of miscreants, recorded in the field from traditional folk singers in England, Scotland and Ireland

Tracks

Side 1Side 2
  1. The Northamptonshire Poacher (Roud 299) (1.37)
    Jim Baldry, Woodbridge, Suffolk
  2. Jimmy Raeburn (Roud 600; G/D 8:1535) (1.22)
    Jessie Muray, Portnockie, Banffshire
  3. Drumhullogan Bottoms (Roud 2485) (2.18)
    Thomas Moran, Mohill, Co. Leitrim
  4. Sweet Fanny Adams (Roud 2152) (1.27)
    Vashti Vincent, Sixpenny Handle, Wiltshire
  5. Sylvia (Roud 7; Laws N21) (2.20)
    Timothy Walsh, Devonport, Devon
  6. Young Willie (Roud 15; Laws P36A; G/D 2:201, 2:202) (2.11)
    Paddy McCluskey, Clough Mills, Co. Antrim
  7. The Lakes of Shillin (Roud 189; Laws Q33; G/D 2:228) (2.41)
    Mary Reynolds, Mohill, Co. Leitrim
  8. Brennan on the Moor (Roud 476; Laws L7; G/D 2:258) (2.48)
    Robert Cinnamond, Belfast
  9. The Butcher Boy (Roud 263; Laws P35; G/D 2:200) (2.16)
    Jeannie Robertson, Aberdeen
  10. Three Jolly Sportsmen (Roud 17; Laws L4; G/D 2:186) (4.07)
    Bob Scarce, Blaxhall, Suffolk
  1. Jack Hall (Roud 369; Laws L5) (1.46)
    Jack Endacott, Chagford, Devon
  2. The Standing Stones (Roud 2151) (2.40)
    John and Ethel Findlater, Dounby, Mainland, Orkney
  3. Polly Vaughan (Roud 166; Laws O36) (2.39)
    Harry Cox, Yarmouth, Norfolk
  4. The Lion’s Den (Roud 396; Laws O25; G/D 5:1056) (1.42)
    Mrs Maguire, Belfast
  5. Van Diemen's Land (Roud 519; Laws L18; G/D 2:252) (1.13)
    Jimmy McBeath, Elgin, Moray
  6. The Blind Man He Can See (Roud 183; Laws Q2; G/D 2:318) (1.57)
    Mary Connors and Paddy Doran, Belfast
  7. Oxford City (Roud 218; Laws P30; G/D 2:210) (2.05)
    Mary Doran, Waterford, Co. Waterford
  8. Erin Go Bragh (Roud 1627; Laws Q20; G/D 2:236) (1.24)
    John Strachan, Fyvie, Aberdeenshire
  9. Derry Gaol (Roud 896; Laws L11) (3.25)
    Sarah Makem, Keady, Co. Armagh
  10. Newlyn Town (Roud 490; Laws L12; G/D 2:260) (3.06)
    Bob Scarce, Blaxhall, Suffolk

Review

Tony Russell's review is from Gramophone, September 1970:

Fair Game and Foul (Topic 12T195) is the seventh volume of The Folk Songs af Britain which Caedmon issued in America some years ago and Topic are now making available in this country. It deals with “highwaymen, poachers, and all manner of miscreants”, and contains several pieces well known to the least experienced of folksong enthusiasts: Brennan on the Moor, The Butcher Boy, Polly Vaughan, Van Diemen's Land. (It is also valuable to students of American folksong, since a number of the pieces crossed the Atlantic to enjoy favour and experience transformation.) Among the twenty performances is Mary Doran's lovely Oxford City; another of those remarkable pub recordings from Blaxhall in Suffolk, Bob Scarce's Newlyn Town; and one of the few accompanied songs in the series, Ethel and John Findlater's The Standing Stones sung to the accordion. I think this is one of the best in the ten-volume collection, but the whole set is of major importance to student, singer and listener.

> Folk Music > Records > A Soldier's Life for Me

A Soldier's Life for Me

A Soldier's Life for Me (Caedmon TC1164)

The Folk Songs of Britain Volume VIII:
A Soldier's Life for Me
Various Artists

Caedmon Records TC1164 (LP, USA, 1961)

A Soldier's Life for Me (Topic 12T196)

The Folk Songs of Britain Volume 8:
A Soldier's Life for Me
Various Artists

Topic Records 12T196 (LP, UK, 1970)

A Soldier's Life for Me (Topic 12T196)
  ▼ show all details  ▲ hide all details

A collection of songs about the British army, its grandeurs and miseries, recorded in the field from traditional folk singers in England, Scotland and Ireland

Tracks

Side 1Side 2
  1. List, Bonny Laddie (Roud 3098) (1.25)
    John Strachan, Fyvie, Aberdeenshire
  2. Swansea Barracks (Roud 1416) (1.54)
    Phil Tanner, Llangennith, Glamorgan
  3. The Dying Soldier (Roud 2; Laws Q26) (2.03)
    Mary Doran, Waterford, Co. Waterford
  4. Willie O’Reilly (Roud 714; Laws N38; G/D 5:1033) (2.25)
    Robert Cinnamond, Belfast
  5. The Banks of the Nile (Roud 950) (2.15)
    Sidney Richards, Curry Rivel, Somerset
  6. The Bonnet o' Blue (Roud 819) (2.08)
    Jean Matthew, Longside, Aberdeenshire
  7. The Recruiting Song (Roud 520; Laws J8; G/D 1:79) (2.14)
    William Rew, Sidbury, Devon
  8. William Taylor (Roud 158; Laws N11; G/D 1:169) (2.00)
    Harold Covill, March, Cambridgeshire
  9. Johnny Harte (Roud 2929) (2.16)
    Mrs. Maguire, Belfast
  10. The Soldier and the Sailor (Roud 350) (1.44)
    Arthur Lenox, Aberdeen
  11. Bold General Wolfe (Roud 624; Laws A1) (3.56)
    Bob Scarce, Blaxhall, Suffolk
  1. Muddley Barracks (Roud 1735) (1.52)
    Jumbo Brightwell, Leiston, Suffolk
  2. Handsome Polly-O (Roud 545; G/D 1:84) (2.15)
    Thomas Moran, Mohill, Co. Leitrim
  3. The Deadly Wars (Roud 7284) (2.11)
    Jeannie Robertson, Aberdeen
  4. McCaffery (Roud 1148) (2.20)
    Peter Reilly, Cullyhanna, Co. Armagh
  5. Drink Old England Dry (Roud 882) (2.29)
    Carol Singers, Haxey, Lincolnshire
  6. Prince Charlie Stuart (Roud 3099; Henry H533) (1.45)
    Brigid Tunney, Beleek, Co. Fermanagh
  7. My Son Tim (Roud 678) (1.28)
    Timothy Walsh, Devonport, Devon
  8. Napoleon Bonyparte (Roud 3084) (2.04)
    Robert Cinnamond, Belfast
  9. The Bonny Bunch of Roses-O (Roud 664; Laws J5; G/D 1:155) (1.42)
    Louise Holmes, Dinedor, Heefordshire
  10. Napoleon's Dream (Roud 1538) (2.16)
    Sam Larner, Winterton, Norfolk
  11. The Forfar Soldier (Roud 2857; G/D 1:69) (2.45)
    Jimmy McBeath, Aberdeen

> Folk Music > Records > Songs of Christmas / Songs of Ceremony

Songs of Christmas / Songs of Ceremony

Songs of Christmas (Caedmond TC1224)

The Folk Songs of Britain Volume IX:
Songs of Christmas
Various Artists

Caedmon Records TC1224 (LP, USA, 1961)

Songs of Ceremony (Topic 12T197)

The Folk Songs of Britain Volume 9:
Songs of Ceremony
Various Artists

Topic Records 12T197 (LP, UK, 1970)

  ▼ show all details  ▲ hide all details

A collection of songs related to seasonal ceremonies, once of magical intent, now often frivolous, recorded in the field from traditional folk singers in England, Scotland, Ireland, Wales and the Isle of Man

Tracks

Side 1Side 2
  1. Padstow Wassail (Roud 209) /
    Charlie Bate, Padstow, Cornwall
    Malpas Wassail (Roud 209) (2.40)
    Truro Wassail Bowl Singers, Malpas, Cornwall
  2. New’r Even’s Song (Roud 4584) (2.19)
    Sidney Scott and company, North Ronaldsay, Orkney
  3. The “Mari Lwyd” Ceremony (2.18)
    David Thomas and party, Maesteg, Glamorgan;
    Margaretta Thomas, Nantgarw, Glamorgan
  4. The Joys of Mary (Roud 278) (1.42)
    Teresa Maguire, Belfast
  5. Holly and the Ivy (Roud 514) (1.48)
    Peter Jones, Bromsash, Ross, Hereford
  6. The Twelve Days of Christmas (Roud 68; G/D 3:637) (2.22)
    Bob and Ron Copper, Rottingdean, Sussex
  7. The Bitter Withy (Roud 452) (2.42)
    Charlotte Smith, Tarrington, Hereford;
    William Payne, Gloucester
  8. As I Sat on a Sunny Bank (Roud 700) (1.07)
    John Thomas, Camborne, Cornwall
  9. The Singing of the Travels (Roud 873) (2.48)
    Group of mummers, Symondsbury, Dorset
  10. Divers and Lazarus (Roud 477; Child 56) (2.18)
    Emily Bishop, Bromsberrow Heath, Hereford
  11. The Gower Wassail (Roud 209) (2.43)
    Charlie Bate, Padstow, Cornwall
  1. Taladh an Leinibh Losa (1.11)
    Group of crofters, South Uist, Hebrides
  2. The St Clements Song (Roud 9679) /
    Phyllis Carnwell, Hammerwich, Staffordshire
    The Shrove Tuesday Song (Roud 1516) (0.59)
    Herbert Prince, Warminster, Wiltshire
  3. Shepherds Arise (Roud 1207) (2.24)
    Bob and Ron Copper, Rottingdean, Sussex
  4. The Cherry Tree Carol (Roud 453; Child 54; G/D 2:327) (2.35)
    John Partridge, Cinderford, Gloucester
  5. Somerset Wassail Song (Roud 209) (2.51)
    Harry and Walter Sealy, Ash Priors, Taunton, Somerset
  6. Hunting the Wren (Roud 236) (1.43)
    Joe and Winifred Woods, Douglas, Isle of Man
  7. Cheshire Souling Song (Roud 304) (1.30)
    The Antrobus Soul-Cakers, Northwich, Cheshire
  8. Six Jolly Miners (Roud 877) (1.07)
    Louis Rowe, Grenoside, Yorkshire
  9. John Barleycorn (Roud 164; G/D 3:559) (2.04)
    Group of Boggans, Haxey, Lincolnshire
  10. Hal-an-Tow (Roud 1520) (1.59)
    Townspeople with band, Helston, Cornwall
  11. Huntingdonshire May Carol (Roud 305) (1.23)
    Mrs Church and Mrs Hall, Biddenham, Bedfordshire
  12. Cornish May Carol (Roud 305) (3.15)
    Hobbyhorse party and townspeople, Padstow, Cornwall

> Folk Music > Records > Animal Songs / Songs of Animals and Other Marvels

Animal Songs / Songs of Animals and Other Marvels

Animal Songs (Caedmon TC1225)

The Folk Songs of Britain Volume X:
Animal Songs
Various Artists

Caedmon Records TC1225 (LP, USA, 1961)

Songs of Animals and Other Marvels (Topic 12T198)

The Folk Songs of Britain Volume 10:
Songs of Animals and Other Marvels
Various Artists

Topic Records 12T198 (LP, UK, 1970)

Songs of Animals and Other Marvels (Topic 12T198)
  ▼ show all details  ▲ hide all details

A collection of songs concerning birds, beasts, fishes, monsters, miracles and downright damn nonsense recorded in the field from traditional folk singers in England, Scotland, Ireland, Wales and the Channel Islands

Tracks

Side 1Side 2
  1. The Happy Family (Roud 850) (1.21)
    Harold Covill, March, Cambridgeshire
  2. Brian O’Lynn (Roud 294) (1.30)
    Thomas Moran, Mohill, Co. Leitrim
  3. The Ewie wi' the Crookit Horn (Roud 2140) (1.41)
    Lucy Stewart, Fetterangus, Aberdeen
  4. Wim Wam Waddles (Roud 469; G/D 8:1696) (1.16)
    Mummers, Dorchester, Dorset
  5. When I Was a Little Boy (Roud 1706; G/D 8:1701) (1.33)
    John Stickle, Unst, Shetland
  6. The Muckin' o' Geordie's Byre (Roud 2137; G/D 7:1303) (1.37)
    Jimmy McBeath, Aberdeen
  7. The Frog and the Mouse (Roud 16; G/D 8:1669) (3.53)
    Adolphus Le Rue, Bonne Nuit, Jersey;
    Elizabeth Cronin, Ballyvourney, Co. Cork;
    Annik Paterson, Tob, Orkney;
    Albert Beale, Kenardington, Kent
  8. Old King Cole (Roud 1164) (1.35)
    Bill Westaway, Belstone, Devon
  9. Fear a'Phige
    Group of Singers. South Uist, Hebrides
  10. The Parson and the Clerk (Roud 1154) (2.06)
    Phil Tanner, Llagennith, Glamorgan
  11. The Barley Mow (Roud 944) (2.47)
    George Spicer, Copthorne, Sussex
  1. Three Men Went a-Huntin' (Roud 283; G/D 2:283) (1.26)
    Hywel Wood, Bala, Merioneth
  2. A-Rub-A-Dub-Dub (Roud 3101) (1.04)
    Jeannie Robertson, Aberdeen
  3. Was You Ever See? (Roud 2144) (1.30)
    Manfrie Wood, Bala, Merioneth
  4. Going Up Camborne Hill (Roud 3102) (1.22)
    Group of Singers, Skinners Bottom, Cornwall
  5. Old Mother Shipton
    Luther Stanley, Barrow-on-Humber, Lincolnshire
  6. The Herring Song (Roud 128) (2.27)
    Phoebe Smith, Woodbridge, Sussex;
    Richard Blackman, Arundel, Sussex
  7. Rothesay-O (Roud 2142) (2.27)
    Davie Stewart, Dundee, angus (w/ accordion)
  8. The Farmyard Song (Roud 544; G/D 8:1666) (1.43)
    George Blackman, Wisborough Green, Sussex
  9. The Ram of Derby (Roud 126; G/D 3:645) (2.16)
    Arthur Lennox, Newcastle upon Tyne, Northumberland
  10. Tom Pearce (Widecombe Fair) (Roud 137) (3.27)
    Bill Westaway, Belstone, Devon;
    George ‘Pop’ Maynard, Copthorne, Sussex
  11. The Green Grass Grew All Around (Roud 129; G/D 8:1668) (1.26)
    John Casley, Morvah, Cornwall