> Folk Music > Books > James Kinsley: The Oxford Book of Ballads

The Oxford Book of Ballads

James Kinsley: The Oxford Book of Ballads

James Kinsley (editor),
The Oxford Book of Ballads.
Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1969,
ISBN 19 812133 4

The Ballads

  1. The Cherry-Tree Carol (Roud 453; Child 54; G/D 2:327)
  2. Seynt Steuyn and Herowdes (Roud 3963; Child 22)
  3. Dives and Lazarus (Roud 477; Child 56)
  4. Thomas the Rhymer (Roud 219; Child 37)
  5. The Wee Wee Man (Roud 2865; Child 38)
  6. Tam Lin (Roud 35; Child 39; G/D 2:330)
  7. Sir Colin (Roud 479; Child 61)
  8. Sir Aldingar (Roud 3969; Child 59)
  9. The Boy and the Mantle (Roud 3961; Child 29)
  10. Gil Brenton (Roud 22; Child 5)
  11. Sweet Willie (Roud 220; Child 6; G/D 2:346)
  12. May Colven (Roud 21; Child 4; G/D 2:225; Henry H163)
  13. The Twa Magicians (Roud 1350; Child 44; G/D 2:334)
  14. Alison Gross (Roud 3212; Child 35)
  15. Kempion (Roud 3912; Child 34)
  16. The Laily Worm and the Machrel (Roud 3968; Child 36)
  17. King Orfeo (Roud 136; Child 19)
  18. King Henry (Roud 3967; Child 32)
  19. The Cruel Mother (Roud 9; Child 20; G/D 2:193; TYG 73)
  20. The Cruel Sister (Roud 8; Child 10; G/D 2:213)
  21. The Broomfield Hill (Roud 34; Child 43; G/D 2:322; Henry H135)
  22. Proud Margret (Roud 37; Child 47; G/D 2:336)
  23. Clark Sanders (Roud 3855; Child 69)
  24. The Carpenter's Wife (The Daemon Lover) (Roud 14; Child 243; G/D 2:332)
  25. Clerk Colvill (Roud 147; Child 42, 85)
  26. Young Hunting (Roud 47; Child 68)
  27. The Grey Selchie of Sule Skerry (Roud 197; Child 113)
  28. The Wife of Usher's Well (Roud 196; Child 79)
  29. The Unquiet Grave: A Fragment (Roud 51; Child 78)
  30. Hind Etin (Roud 33; Child 41; G/D 2:331)
  31. Young Bekie (Roud 40; Child 53; G/D 5:1023; Henry H470)
  32. Hynd Horn (Roud 28; Child 17; G/D 5:1022)
  33. Earl Brand (Roud 23; Child 7; G/D 2:220)
  34. The Douglas Tragedy (Roud 23; Child 7; G/D 2:220)
  35. Willie and Lady Margerie (Roud 198; Child 70)
  36. Glasgerion (Roud 145; Child 67)
  37. King Estmere (Roud 3970; Child 60)
  38. Fair Annie (Roud 42; Child 62; G/D 6:1161; Henry H126)
  39. Fair Isabell of Rochroyall (Roud 49; Child 76; G/D 6:1226)
  40. Child Waters (Roud 43; Child 63; G/D 6:1229)
  41. Gil Morrice (Roud 53; Child 83; G/D 2:214)
  42. Brown Adam (Roud 482; Child 98; G/D 5:994)
  43. Jellon Grame (Roud 58; Child 90; G/D 2:198)
  44. Little Mousgrove and the Lady Barnet (Roud 52; Child 81)
  45. Fair Janet (Roud 44; Child 64; G/D 6:1100)
  46. Lord Thomas and Fair Annet (Roud 4; Child 73; G/D 2:212)
  47. The Famous Flower of Serving-Men (Roud 199; Child 106; G/D 1:163)
  48. The Bents and Broom (Roud 3322; Child 71; G/D 2:219)
  49. Rose the Red and White Lilly (Roud 3335; Child 103; G/D 1:162)
  50. Babylon (Roud 27; Child 14; G/D 2:199)
  51. The Bonny Heyn (Roud 1771; TYG 87)
  52. Prince Robert (Roud 55; Child 87)
  53. Lord Livingston (Roud 3909; Child 262)
  54. Young Johnstone (Roud 56; Child 88; G/D 8:1929)
  55. Younge Andrew (Roud 6740; Child 48)
  56. The Gay Goss Hawk (Roud 61; Child 96)
  57. Brown Robin (Roud 62; Child 97; G/D 8:1932)
  58. Fair Margaret and Sweet William (Roud 253; Child 74; G/D 2:337)
  59. The Twa Brothers (Roud 38; Child 49)
  60. The Cruel Brother (Roud 26; Child 11)
  61. Edward, Edward (Roud 200; Child 13; TYG 35)
  62. Son David (Roud 200; Child 13; TYG 35)
  63. Lord Randal (Roud 10; Child 12; G/D 2:209; Henry H814)
  64. The Three Rauens (Roud 5; Child 26)
  65. The Courteous Knight (Roud 37; Child 47; G/D 2:336)
  66. Johny Faa (Roud 1; Child 200; G/D 2:278; Henry H124)
  67. Eppie Morrie (Roud 2583; Child 223)
  68. Bonnie Annie Livieston (Roud 100; Child 222; G/D 6:1264)
  69. Donald of the Isles (Lizie Lindsay) (Roud 94; Child 226; G/D 4:854)
  70. The Shepherd's Dochter (Roud 67; Child 110; G/D 7:1465)
  71. The Laird o' Ochiltree Wa's (Roud 92; Child 217; G/D 4:838)
  72. The Baron of Leys (Roud 343; Child 241; G/D 7:1491)
  73. The Fair Flower of Northumberland (Roud 25; Child 9; G/D 6:1149)
  74. The False Lover (Roud 201; Child 218; G/D 5:974)
  75. Fa'se Footrage (Roud 57; Child 89; G/D 8:1930)
  76. The Lord of Lorn and the Fals Steward (Roud 113; Child 271)
  77. Lady Maisry (Roud 45; Child 65)
  78. Katherine Jaffray (Roud 93; Child 221; G/D 5:1024)
  79. McNaughtan (Johnny Scot) (Roud 63; Child 99; G/D 5:1013; Henry H736)
  80. The Bonny Earl of Livingston (Roud 59; Child 91)
  81. Sir Patrick Spence (Roud 41; Child 58; G/D 1:17)
  82. Lamkin (Roud 6; Child 93; G/D 2:187; Henry H735)
  83. Hugh of Lincoln (Roud 73; Child 155)
  84. Young Waters (Roud 2860; Child 94)
  85. Lord Douglas / Waly, Waly (Roud 87; Child 204)
  86. Mary Hamilton (Roud 79; Child 173; G/D 2:195)
  87. Clyde's Waters (Roud 91; Child 216; G/D 6:1231)
  88. Young Benjie (Roud 3911; Child 86)
  89. Bonnie George Campbell (Roud 338; Child 210)
  90. The Bailiff's Daughter of Islington (Roud 483; Child 105; G/D 1:168)
  91. The Duke o' Athole's Nurse (Roud 3393; Child 212; G/D 1:160)
  92. The Lowlands of Holland (Roud 484; G/D 6:1116; Henry H180)
  93. The Trumpeter of Fyvie (Roud 98; Child 233; G/D 5:1018)
  94. Bonny Barbara Allan (Roud 54; Child 84; G/D 6:1193; Henry H236)
  95. The Bonny Brown Girl (Roud 180; Child 295)
  96. The Bewick and the Graeme (Roud 849; Child 211)
  97. The Outlaw Murray (Roud 3296; Child 305)
  98. Robyn and Gandelyn (Roud 3976; Child 115)
  99. The Birth of Robin Hood (Roud 3910; Child 102)
  100. Adam Bel, Clym of the Cloughe, and Wyllyam of Cloudesle (Roud 3297; Child 116)
  101. Robyn Hode and the Munke (Roud 3978; Child 119)
  102. A Gest of Robyn Hode (Roud 70; Child 117)
  103. Battle of Otterbourne (Roud 3293; Child 161)
  104. Chevy Chase (Roud 223; Child 162)
  105. Sir Andrew Bartton (Roud 192; Child 167)
  106. Johnie Armstrang (Roud 76; Child 169)
  107. The Lament of the Border Widow (Roud 199; Child 106; G/D 1:163)
  108. Northumberland Betrayd By Dowglas (Roud 4006; Child 176)
  109. Johnie o' Cocklesmuir (Roud 69; Child 114; G/D 2:250)
  110. Dick o' the Cow (Roud 4012; Child 185)
  111. Jamie Telfer of the Fair Dodhead (Roud 3364; Child 190)
  112. Geordie (Roud 90; Child 209; G/D 2:249)
  113. Kinmont Willie (Roud 4013; Child 186)
  114. Jock o' the Side (Roud 82; Child 187)
  115. Hobie Noble (Roud 4014; Child 189)
  116. Hughie Graham (Roud 84; Child 191; G/D 2:271)
  117. The Lochmaben Harper (Roud 85; Child 192; G/D 2:270)
  118. Parcy Reed (Roud 335; Child 193)
  119. The Braes of Yarrow (Roud 13; Child 214; G/D 2:215)
  120. Rare Willy (Roud 206; Child 215; G/D 6:1227)
  121. The Bonny Earl of Murray (Roud 334; Child 181)
  122. Burning of Auchindown (Roud 4010; Child 183)
  123. Edom o' Gordon (Roud 80; Child 178; G/D 2:231)
  124. The Death of Lord Warriston (Roud 3867; Child 194)
  125. Lord Maxwell's Last Goodnight (Roud 4015; Child 195)
  126. The Fire of Frendraught (Roud 336; Child 196; G/D 2:232)
  127. The Bonnie House o' Airlie (Roud 794; Child 199; G/D 2:233)
  128. Bessy Bell and Mary Gray (Roud 237; Child 201; G/D 6:1257)
  129. The Baron of Braikley (Roud 4017; Child 203; G/D 2:234)
  130. The Battle of Bothwell Bridge (Roud 337; Child 206)
  131. The Jolly Beggar (Roud 118; Child 279; G/D 2:274)
  132. The Gaberlunzie-Man (Roud 119; Child 280; G/D 2:277; Henry H810)
  133. Johnie Blunt (Roud 115; Child 275; G/D 2:321)
  134. The Cunning Clerk (Roud 120; Child 281; G/D 2:317; Henry H201)
  135. Kellyburnbraes (Roud 160; Child 278; G/D 2:320)
  136. Room for a Jovial Tinker: Old Brass to Mend (Roud 863)
  137. The Merchant and the Fidler's Wife (Roud V11294)
  138. The Unfortunate Miller; or, The Country Lasses Witty Invention (Roud V27805)
  139. The Crafty Miss of London; or, The Fryar Well Fitted (Roud V30758)
  140. The Fair Lass of Islington (Roud 168)
  141. Squire and Milkmaid; or, Blackberry Fold (Roud 559; Laws O10)
  142. Verses on Daniel Good (Roud V26666)
  143. Bristowe Tragedie; or, The Dethe of Syr Charles Bawdin [Thomas Chatterton]
  144. Cumnor Hall [William Julius Mickle]
  145. William Bond [William Blake]
  146. Red Harlaw [Walter Scott]
  147. The Three Sailors [W. M. Thackeray]
  148. Stratton Water [Dante Gabriel Rossini]
  149. Duriesdyke [Algernon Charles Swinburne]
  150. Sir Halewyn [Sir Alexander Gray]