> Folk Music > Records > The Folk Awards 2001

BBC Radio 2 Folk Awards 2001

The Folk Awards 2001

The Folk Awards 2001
Various Artists

Topic Records TSCD850 (CD, UK, 2001)

  ▼ show all details  ▲ hide all details

BBC Radio 2's Folk Awards celebrates the rich, thriving and diverse world of the contemporary folk music scene with a series of awards to some of the greatest singers and musicians. The Folk Awards album, compiled by John Leonard, producer of Radio 2's Mike Harding Show, features the cream of the finest artists of the current folk movement including award winners as well as highly placed nominees and some of last year's winners. This is a highly entertaining album featuring great music and performances from the year's top artists.

Winners 2000

Folk singer of the year Kate Rusby
Best album Kate Rusby: Sleepless
Best traditional track Waterson:Carthy: Raggle Taggle Gipsies

Winners 2001

Folk singer of the year Norma Waterson
Best instrumentalist Michael McGoldrick
Best group Danú
Best album John Tams: Unity
Best original song John Tams: Harry Stone
Horizon award Bill Jones
Best live act Vin Garbutt
Roots award Taj Mahal & Toumani Diabate
Lifetime achievement awards Catriona Macdonald, Roy Bailey; Chris While & Julie Mathews; e2K, Niamh Parsons, Bert Jansch
Good tradition award Copper Family

Tracks

  1. Niamh Parsons: Bonnie Woodhall (Roud 3778; G/D 5:947; Henry H476) (4.45)
    from In My Prime
  2. Bert Jansch: Crimson Moon (5.26)
    from Crimson Moon
  3. John Tams: Harry Stone (Hearts of Coal) (5.57)
    from Unity
  4. Norma Waterson: Flower of Sweet Strabane (Roud 2745; G/D 4:722; Henry H224a) (4.42)
    from Bright Shiny Morning
  5. Michael McGoldrick: Lough Mountain (4.24)
  6. e2K: The Water is Wide (Roud 87; Child 204) (4.52)
    from Shift
  7. Bill Jones: Botany Bay (Roud 261; Laws L16; G/D 2:260; Henry H691) (2.55)
  8. Kate Rusby: The Cobbler's Daughter (2.38)
    from Sleepless
  9. Taj Mahal & Toumani Diabate: Ol' Georgie Buck (4.12)
  10. Danu: Green Booms / The Humours of Kill Clougher (3.47)
  11. Waterson:Carthy: Raggle Taggle Gipises (Roud 1; Child 200; G/D 2:278; Henry H124) (4.19)
    from Broken Ground
  12. Roy Bailey: Brigg Fair (Roud 1083) (2.49)
    from Coda
  13. Chris While & Julie Matthews: The Light in My Mother's Eye (4.20)
    from Higher Potential
  14. Vin Garbutt: City of Angels (6.41)
    from Word of Mouth
  15. Catriona Macdonald: Shetland Reels (3.55)
  16. The Copper Family: Spencer the Rover (Roud 1115) (3.53)
    from Coppersongs 3: The Legacy Continues

> Folk Music > Records > BBC Radio 2 Folk Awards 2002

BBC Radio 2 Folk Awards 2002

Winners 2002

Folk singer of the year Martin Carthy
Best album Martin Simpson: The Bramble Briar

> Folk Music > Records > BBC Radio 2 Folk Awards 2003

BBC Radio 2 Folk Awards 2003

Winners 2003

Folk singer of the year Eliza Carthy
Best album Eliza Carthy: Anglicana
Best original song Linda Thompson: No Telling
Best traditional track Eliza Carthy: Worcester City

> Folk Music > Records > BBC Radio 2 Folk Awards 2004

BBC Radio 2 Folk Awards 2004

Winners 2004

Folk singer of the year June Tabor
Best duo John Spiers & Jon Boden
Best group Danú
Best album Jim Moray: Sweet England
Best original song Tommy Sands: County Down
Best traditional track June Tabor: Hughie Graeme
Horizon award Jim Moray
Musician of the year Martin Simpson
Best live act Show of Hands
Lifetime achievement awards Dave Swarbrick, Steve Earle (songwriting)
Best dance band Whapweasel
Good tradition award Celtic Connections
Folk club award Rockingham Arms, Wentworth

> Folk Music > Records > Folk Awards 2005

BBC Radio 2 Folk Awards 2005

Folk Awards 2005

Folk Awards 2005
Various Artists

Proper Music Distribution PROPERFOLK01 (2CD, UK, 2005)

  ▼ show all details  ▲ hide all details

Winners 2005

Folk singer of the year Martin Carthy
Best duo Aly Bain and Phil Cunningham
Best group Oysterband The Big Session
Best album Karine Polwart: Faultlines
Best original song Karine Polwart: The Sun's Coming Over the Hill
Best traditional track Martin Carthy: Famous Flower of Serving Men
Horizon award Karine Polwart
Musician of the year Kathryn Tickell
Best live act Bellowhead
Lifetime achievement awards Ramblin' Jack Elliott, Tom Paxton (songwriting)
Best dance band Whapweasel
Good tradition award Steeleye Span
Folk club award Hitchin Folk Club

Tracks

CD 1CD 2
  1. Bellowhead: Rambling Sailor (Roud 518; G/D 7:1477) (5.13)
    from E.P.onymous
  2. Martin Simpson: John Hardy (Roud 3262; Laws I2) (3.45)
    from Righteousness & Humidity
  3. The Big Session: John Barleycorn (Roud 164; G/D 3:559) (3.52)
    from The Big Session Volume 1
  4. Brass Monkey: The Swinton May Song (Roud 305) (3.09)
    from Flame of Fire
  5. Susan McKeown: Eggs in Her Basket (Roud 377; G/D 2:307) (3.56)
    from Sweet Liberty
  6. Uiscedwr: Everywhere [Cefn Maw / Tune from Shirley Valentine film score / Yiddish tune] (6.42)
  7. Steeleye Span: Van Diemen's Land (Roud 519; Laws L18; G/D 2:252) (4.53)
    from They Called Her Babylon
  8. Chris While & Julie Matthews: Westward (3.52)
  9. Whapweasel: Relentless (3.08)
    from Relentless
  10. Seth Lakeman: Kitty Jay (3.12)
  11. Chris Stout: Da Day Dawn / Greenland Man's Tune (5.58)
  12. Karine Polwart: The Sun's Comin' Over the Hill (4.57)
    from Faultlines
  13. Andrew Cronshaw: The Shores of Turkey (7.38)
  1. Planxty: The Good Ship Kangaroo (Roud 925; G/D 6:1211) (4.36)
    from After the Break
  2. Kathryn Tickell Band: Herd (Herd on the Hill / Elsie Marley) (3.25)
    from Air Dancing
  3. Dick Gaughan: Song for Ireland (5.09)
    from Handful of Earth
  4. Eddi Reader: Willie Stewart / Mollie Rankin (4.18)
  5. Aly Bain & Phil Cunningham: Megan's Wedding / The Herra Boys / The Barrowburn Reel (4.41)
  6. John Spiers & Jon Boden: Prickle Eye Bush (Roud 144; Child 95; G/D 2:248) (4.36)
    from Bellow
  7. The Big Session: Love Will Tear Us Apart (3.42)
    from The Big Session Volume 1
  8. Anna Massie: Trip to Windsor (Reel Béatrice / Mrs Dundas of Arniston / The Trip to Windsor) (3.12)
    from Glad Company
  9. Kirsty McGee: Coffee Coloured Strings (3.56)
  10. Show of Hands: Country Life (3.58)
  11. Ramblin' Jack Elliott with Arlo Guthrie: Ridin' Down the Canyon (4.25)
  12. Lunasa: Stolen Purse (4.48)
  13. Martin Carthy: Famous Flower of Serving Men (Roud 199; Child 106; G/D 1:163) (10.16)
    from Waiting for Angels
  14. Tom Paxton: The Last Thing on My Mind (3.57)

> Folk Music > Records > Folk Awards 2006

BBC Radio 2 Folk Awards 2006

Folk Awards 2006

Folk Awards 2006
Various Artists

Proper Music Distribution PROPERFOLK02 (2CD, UK, 2006)

Winners 2006

  ▼ show all details  ▲ hide all details
Folk singer of the year John Tams
Best duo John Spiers & Jon Boden
Best group Flook
Best album John Tams: The Reckoning
Best original song Chris Wood & Hugh Lupton: One in a Million
Best traditional track John Tams: Bitter Withy
Musician of the year Michael McGoldrick
Horizon award Julie Fowlis
Best live act Bellowhead
Lifetime achievement awards Paul Brady, Richard Thompson
Good tradition award Ashley Hutchings
Folk club award Red Lion, Birmingham
Most influental folk album (audience vote) Fairport Convention: Liege and Lief

Tracks

CD 1CD 2
  1. Johnny Dickinson: Into the Deep
  2. Martin Simpson: Here's Adieu Sweet Lovely Nancy (Roud 165)
    from Kind Letters
  3. Seth Lakeman: Setting of the Sun (Roud 166; Laws O36; Henry H114)
    from Freedom Fields
  4. Kate Rusby: No Names
    from The Girl Who Couldn't Fly
  5. Richard Thompson: Let It Blow
    from Front Parlour Ballads
  6. Swåp: Mäster Åslund
    from Du Da
  7. Julie Fowlis: Òganaich Ùir a Rinn M' Fhàgail
    from Mar a Tha Mo Chridhe
  8. James Raynard: Yonder He Goes
    from Strange Histories
  9. John Tams: A Man of Constant Sorrow
    from The Reckoning
  10. Barry Dransfield: The Grand Conversation on Napoleon (Roud 1189)
    from Unruly
  11. Eliza Carthy: Gallant Hussar (Roud 1146; G/D 5:982; Henry H243a)
    from Rough Music
  12. John Kirkpatrick & Chris Parkinson: Liberty Bell
    from The Sultans of Squeeze
  1. Bellowhead: Copshawholme Fair (Roud 9139)
    from E.P.onymous
  2. Jim Causley: Harvest Song (Roud 1474)
    from Fruits of the Earth
  3. Flook: Gone Fishing
    from Haven
  4. Chris Wood: One in a Million
    from The Lark Descending
  5. Chris While and Julie Matthews: On My Way
  6. John Tams with Barry Coope: Amelia
    from The Reckoning
  7. Catriona McMay with Chris Stout: Hangman's Reel
  8. Rosie Doonan & Ben Murray: Gypsy Davy (Roud 1; Child 200; G/D 2:278; Henry H124) (4.17)
    from Mill Lane
  9. Karine Polwart: Maybe There's a Road (4.17)
    from Scribbled in Chalk
  10. Michael McGoldrick: The Hillsbrook Reels
  11. John Spiers & Jon Boden: Bold Sir Rylas (Roud 29; Child 18)
    from Songs
  12. June Tabor: The Cloud Factory
    from At the Wood's Heart

> Folk Music > Records > Folk Awards 2007

BBC Radio 2 Folk Awards 2007

Folk Awards 2007

Folk Awards 2007
Various Artists

Proper Music Distribution PROPERFOLK03 (3CD, UK, 2007)

  ▼ show all details  ▲ hide all details

Winners 2007

Folk singer of the year Seth Lakeman
Best duo Martin Carthy & Dave Swarbrick
Best group Bellowhead
Best album Seth Lakeman: Freedom Fields
Best original song Karine Polwart: Daisy
Best traditional track Tim van Eyken: Barleycorn
Musician of the year Chris Thile
Horizon award Kris Drever
Best live act Bellowhead
Lifetime achievement awards Pentangle, Danny Thompson
Good tradition award Nic Jones
Folk club award The Ram, Claygate
Favourite folk track (audience vote) Sandy Denny: Who Knows Where the Time Goes?

Tracks

CD 1CD 2
  1. Show of Hands: Roots (3.39)
  2. Karine Polwart: Daisy (3.27)
    from Scribbled in Chalk
  3. Spiers & Boden: The Old Lancashire Hornpipe / The Third Beekeeper (3.31)
    from Tunes
  4. Kris Drever: Green Grows the Laurel (Roud 279; G/D 6:1138; Henry H165ab) (4.01)
    from Black Water
  5. Shona Kipling & Damien O'Kane: Flighty Girls / 7/8 Tune / Ferret-Panting (5.45)
  6. Julie Fowlis: Biodh an Deoch Seo 'n Làimh Mo Rùin (3.42)
    from Mar a Tha Mo Chridhe
  7. Martin Simpson: Love Henry (Roud 47; Child 68) (3.56)
    from Kind Letters
  8. Swarb's Lazarus: The Brilliancy Medley / The Cherokee Shuffle (4.14)
    from Live and Kicking
  9. Nancy Kerr & James Fagan: Locks and Bolts (Roud 406; Laws M13; G/D 5:1012) (3.04)
    from Strands of Gold
  10. Salsa Celtica: Grey Gallito (The Grey Cockerel) (Roud 179; Child 248) (5.04)
    from El Camino
  11. John Tams & Barry Coope: Vulcan / Steelos (3.49)
    recorded live at the Cambridge Folk Festival 2006
  1. Bellowhead: London Town (Roud 868; G/D 2:299) (5.35)
    from Burlesque
  2. Tim van Eyken: Barleycorn (Roud 164; G/D 3:559) (6.04)
    from Stiffs Lovers Holymen Thieves
  3. Waterson:Carthy: Jack Frost (4.33)
    from Holy Heathens and the Old Green Man
  4. John McCusker: Stella's Welcome to Kamploops / The King of Innishboffin / Sean Maguire's (4.24)
    from Goodnight Ginger
  5. Nic Jones: Billy Don't You Weep for Me (Roud V2845) (4.51)
    from Game Set Match
  6. Seth Lakeman: The Colliers (3.22)
  7. Chris Thile: Wayside (Back in Times) (2.44)
  8. Vin Garbutt: Punjabi Girl (4.48)
  9. Martha Tilston: Artificial (4.37)
    from Of Milkmaids & Architects
  10. The Devil's Interval: Silver Dagger (Roud 22621; Laws M4) (3.20)
    from Blood and Honey
  11. Martin Carthy & Dave Swarbrick: Lord Thomas and Fair Eleanor (Roud 4; Child 73; G/D 2:212) (5.52)
    from Straws in the Wind
CD 3: BBC Radio 2 Young Folk Awards Finalists
  1. Ewen & Megan Henderson: Banks of the Allan Water / The Furze Bush / Donegal Barn Dance (5.53)
  2. David Delarre: Roundabout (2.15)
  3. Ryan Young: Catharsis / Humours of Tulla / Mitten's Breakdown (3.50)
  4. Last Orders: O'Keeffe's / Glen Cottage / Campdown Races (3.52)
    from Last Orders
  5. Ruth Notman & Bryony Bainbridge: Billy Don't You Weep for Me (5.04)
  6. Wilber: Yestapol (3.01)

> Folk Music > Records > Folk Awards 2008

BBC Radio 2 Folk Awards 2008

Folk Awards 2008

Folk Awards 2008
Various Artists

Proper Music Distribution PROPERFOLK05 (3CD, UK, 2008)

  ▼ show all details  ▲ hide all details

Winners 2008

Folk singer of the year Julie Fowlis
Best duo John Tams & Barry Coope
Best group Lau
Best album Martin Simpson: Prodigal Son
Best original song Martin Simpson: Never Any Good
Best traditional track The Imagined Village: Cold Haily Rainy Night
Musician of the year Andy Cutting
Horizon award Rachel Unthank & The Winterset
Best live act Bellowhead
Lifetime achievement award John Martyn
Good tradition award Shirley Collins
Folk club award Dartford Folk Club

Tracks

CD 1CD 2
  1. The Imagined Village: Cold Haily Rainy Night (Roud 135; G/D 4:778) (6.10)
    from The Imagined Village
  2. Julie Fowlis: Hùg Air A' Bhonaid Mhòir (2.57)
    from Cuilidh
  3. John McCusker: The Big Man Set / Waiting for Janet (3.51)
  4. Rachel Unthank & The Winterset: Felton Lonnin (Roud 3166) (7.22)
    from The Bairns
  5. John Tams & Barry Coope: Unity (Raise Your Banners High) (4.47)
    from Unity
  6. Joe Townsend & Martin Green: Pulse (4.46)
  7. Jez Lowe: Jack Common's Anthem (3.57)
  8. Bella Hardy: Three Black Feathers (3.58)
    from Night Visiting
  9. Blowzabella feat. Andy Cutting: Oliver's and Two Beers (3.51)
    from Octomento
  10. Lisa Knapp: Blacksmith (Youth Remix) (Roud 816) (5.35)
    from Wild and Undaunted
  1. Bellowhead: Jordan (Roud 2103) (4.07)
    from Burlesque
  2. Tunng: Bircks (4.19)
  3. Kate Rusby: The Bitter Boy (4.54)
    from Awkward Annie
  4. Spiers & Boden: Flapjacks and Firesticks / The Minor Rigged Ship (3.42)
    from Tunes
  5. Chris While and Julie Matthews: The Here and Now (3.57)
  6. Martin Simpson: Never Any Good (5.23)
    from Prodigal Son
  7. Show of Hands: Are We Alright (3.05)
  8. Richard Thompson: Dad's Gonna Kill Me (5.16)
    from Sweet Warrior
  9. Jackie Oates: The Cruel Ship's Carpenter (Roud 15; Laws P36A; G/D 2:201, 2:202) (4.36)
    from Jackie Oates
  10. Lau: Hinba / Funny Weather (5.07)
    from Lightweights & Gentlemen
CD 3: BBC Radio 2 Young Folk Awards Finalists
  1. One String Loose: Homer's Reel / Magician's Wedding / Dick Gossips (4.10)
  2. Emily Hoile: Will You Run Away With Me / Mouth of the Tobique / Famous Bridge (3.25)
  3. Jack McNeill & Charlie Heys: The Train (3.48)
    from Light Up All the Beacons
  4. Dogan Mehmet: A Turkish Melody (4.44)
  5. Ryan Young: Mike Foley's Bodhran Problems / Rastafarian Camel & The Singing Clouds / Humours of Tulla (5.29)
  6. Jeana Leslie & Siobhan Miller: Mad Tom of Bedlam (Roud V16366) (3.24)
    from In a Bleeze

> Folk Music > Records > Folk Awards 2009

BBC Radio 2 Folk Awards 2009

Folk Awards 2009 (Proper PROPERFOLK08)

Folk Awards 2009
Various Artists

Proper Music Distribution PROPERFOLK08 (3CD, UK, 2009)

  ▼ show all details  ▲ hide all details

Winners 2009

Folk singer of the year Chris Wood
Best duo Chris While & Julie Matthews
Best group Lau
Best album Chris Wood: Trespasser
Best original song Andy Partridge: All You Pretty Girls (performed by Jim Moray)
Best traditional track Jackie Oates: Lark in the Morning
Musician of the year Tom McConville
Horizon award Jackie Oates
Best live act The Demon Barbers
Lifetime achievement awards James Taylor, Judy Collins
Folk club award The Black Swan Folk Club, York

Tracks

CD 1CD 2
  1. Bellowhead: Fakenham Fair (4.57)
    from Matachin
  2. Julie Fowlis: Lon-Dubh / Blackbird (2.49)
  3. Jim Moray: All You Pretty Girls (4.12)
    from Low Culture
  4. Chris While & Julie Matthews: Together Alone (4.53)
  5. John McCusker: Jack Seward's / Boys of the Puddle (4.00)
  6. Chris Wood: Come Down Jehovah (5.27)
    from Trespasser
  7. Martin Simpson: Duncan and Brady (Roud 4177; Laws I9) (2.41)
    from Prodigal Son
  8. Eliza Carthy: Mr Magnifico (6.06)
    from Dreams of Breathing Underwater
  9. The Shee: Chilly Winds (3.11)
    from A Different Season
  10. Tom McConville: Pretty Fair Maid (3.41)
  11. Faustus: The Hostesses Daughter (Roud 914) (3.55)
    from Faustus
  12. Jackie Oates: Lark in the Morning (Roud 151) (3.36)
    from The Violet Hour
  1. Karine Polwart: Sorrowlessfield (4.39)
    from This Earthly Spell
  2. The Demon Barbers: The Good Old Days (4.02)
    from +24db
  3. Bob Fox & Stu Luckley: The Bonnie Gateshead Lass (3.57)
    from Box of Gold
  4. Seth Lakeman: Solomon Browne (2.52)
  5. Jeana Leslie & Siobhan Miller: Edward (Roud 200; Child 13) (3.57)
    from In a Bleeze
  6. Lau: Banks of Marble (4.46)
    from Arc Light
  7. Mawkin:Causley: Come My Lads (Roud 1238) (2.57)
    from Cold Ruin
  8. Judy Collins: Born to the Breed (4.11)
  9. Phil Beer: Blow the Man Down (Roud 2624) (3.25)
    with Jim Causley, vocals, and Jackie Oates, fiddle and vocals;
    from a forthcoming Phil Beer anthology
  10. Megson: O Mary Will You Go (5.03)
    from Take Yourself a Wife
  11. Spiers & Boden: Rambling Robin (Roud V5416) (3.11)
    from Vagabond
  12. Bella Hardy: Alone, Jane? (3.18)
    from Night Visiting
CD 3: BBC Radio 2 Young Folk Awards Finalists
  1. Tyde: Chairdance / The Gale / Skipping over the Bridge (4.07)
  2. Lucy Ward: Stitch in Time (3.37)
  3. Megan & Joe Henwood: White Lies (4.20)
  4. Emily Hoile and Alice Burn: Boreal Owl / What Is Is / Trip to Brittany / Valley of the Moon (4.07)
  5. Maz O'Connor: The Cruel Mother (Roud 9; Child 20; G/D 2:193) (5.22)
  6. Jaywalkers: Run Sister Run (3.22)

> Folk Music > Records > Folk Awards 2010

BBC Radio 2 Folk Awards 2010

Folk Awards 2010 (Proper PROPERFOLK10)

Folk Awards 2010
Various Artists

Proper Music Distribution PROPERFOLK10 (3CD, UK, 2010)

  ▼ show all details  ▲ hide all details

Winners 2010

Folk singer of the year Jon Boden
Best  duo  trio Show of Hands
Best group Lau
Best album Cara Dillon: Hill of Thieves
Best original song Steve Knightley: Arrogance, Ignorance and Greed (performed by Show of Hands)
Best traditional track Martin Simpson: Sir Patrick Spens
Musician of the year John Kirkpatrick
Horizon award Sam Carter
Best live act Bellowhead
Lifetime achievement awards Nanci Griffith, Dick Gaughan
Good tradition award The Transatlantic Sessions
Folk club award The Magpie's Nest

Tracks

CD 1CD 2
  1. Show of Hands: Arrogance, Ignorance and Greed (3.39)
    from Arrogance, Ignorance and Greed
  2. Cara Dillon: Spencer the Rover (Roud 1115) (4.05)
  3. Sam Carter: Yellow Sign (3.02)
  4. The Unthanks: The Testimony of Patience Kershaw (4.05)
    from Here's the Tender Coming
  5. The Bad Shepherds: Down in the Tube Station at Midnight (4.26)
  6. Megson: Take Yourself a Wife (3.04)
    from Take Yourself a Wife
  7. Mawkin:Causley: Cutty Wren (Roud 236) (3.54)
    from The Awkward Recruit
  8. Martin Simpson: One Day (4.00)
    from True Stories
  9. Maclaine Colston & Saul Rose: The Lazy Farmer (4.13)
  10. Hannah James & Sam Sweeney: The Ploughboy's Dream (Roud 1545) (3.41)
    from Catches & Glees
  11. Bellowhead: Unclothed Nocturnal Manuscript Crisis (3.43)
    from Umbrellowhead
  1. Edward II: People Get Ready (3.58)
  2. Martin Simpson: Sir Patrick Spens (Roud 41; Child 58; G/D 1:17) (3.54)
    from True Stories
  3. Jackie Oates: The Isle of France (Roud 1575) (2.58)
    from Hyperboreans
  4. Lau: The Burrian (6.37)
    from Arc Light
  5. Damien Barber & Mike Wilson: My Old Man (3.02)
    from Under the Influence
  6. John Kirkpatrick: The Dance of the Demon Daffodils (3.05)
    from The Dance of the Demon Daffodils
  7. Jon Boden: Going Down to the Wasteland (3.12)
    from Songs Songs from the Floodplain
  8. Belshazzar's Feast: King Herod and the Cock (Roud 306; Child 55) / Parson's Farewell (2.17)
  9. Nancy Wallace: I Live Not Where I Love (Roud 593) (3.51)
  10. Drever, McCusker, Woomble: The Poorest Company (4.40)
  11. Katriona Gilmore & Jamie Roberts: Travelling in Time (5.08)
    from Shadows and Half Light
CD 3: BBC Radio 2 Young Folk Awards Finalists
  1. Cinnte: Walnut Grove / The Broken Sofa / Buntata's Sgadan (4.28)
  2. Mairi & Steaphanaidh Chaimbeul: Set of Puirt-a-Beul (3.51)
  3. Chris Keatinge: Tartar Frigate / Contradiction Reel / The Doom of Lord Soulis (4.34)
  4. Niamh Boadle: Oceana's Lullaby (4.30)
    from Wild Rose
  5. James Findlay: British Man of War (Roud 372) (3.41)
  6. The Carrivick Sisters: Piggy Bank (2.21)

> Folk Music > Records > Folk Awards 2011

BBC Radio 2 Folk Awards 2011

Folk Awards 2011 (Proper PROPERFOLK11)

Folk Awards 2011
Various Artists

Proper Music Distribution PROPERFOLK11 (2 CD, UK, 2011)

  ▼ show all details  ▲ hide all details

Winners 2011

Folk singer of the year Chris Wood
Best duo Nancy Kerr & James Fagan
Best group Bellowhead
Best album Eliza Carthy & Norma Waterson: Gift
Best original song Chris Wood: Hollow Point
Best traditional track Eliza Carthy & Norma Waterson: Poor Wayfaring Stranger
Musician of the year Andy Cutting
Horizon award Ewan McLennan
Young folk award Moore Moss Rutter
Best live act Bellowhead
Lifetime achievement award Donovan
Good tradition award Fisherman's Friends
Roots award The Levellers

Tracks

CD 1CD 2
  1. Bellowhead: New York Girls (Roud 486) (4.31)
    from Hedonism
  2. Heidi Talbot: Willie Taylor (Roud 158; Laws N11; G/D 1:169; Henry H231, H757) (3.52)
    from The Last Star
  3. Eliza Carthy & Norma Waterson: Poor Wayfaring Stranger (Roud 3339) (6.25)
    from Gift
  4. Breabach: Good Drying (3.54)
    from The Desperate Battle of the Birds
  5. Coope Boyes & Simpson: Now Is the Cool of the Day (3.54)
    from As If …
  6. Emily Portman: Stick Stock (3.02)
    from The Glamoury
  7. Adam Holmes: Can't Be Right (4.06)
  8. Brian Finnegan: Belfast (5.03)
  9. Chris Wood: Hollow Point (7.30)
    from Handmade Life
  10. Nancy Kerr & James Fagan: Queen of Waters (4.13)
    from Twice Reflected Sun
  11. Richard Thompson: A Brother Slips Away (4.40)
    from Dream Attic
  12. Moore Moss Rutter: William Taylor's Tabletop Hornpipe / The Savage Hornpipe (3.16)
    from Moore Moss Rutter
  13. Chris While & Julie Matthews: Rock of Gelt (4.51)
  14. Fiddlers' Bid: The Fiddlers' Bid Ode to Joy (5.40)
  1. Kris Drever: Sweet Honey in the Rock (3.02)
    from Mark the Hard Earth
  2. The Fisherman's Friends: South Australia (Roud 325) (2.13)
  3. Michael McGoldrick: Freefalling: If You Go First / Frankie's / Freefalling Reel (4.29)
  4. Ewan McLennan: Tramps and Hawkers (Roud 1874; G/D 3:487) (3.53)
    from Rags & Robes
  5. Fay Hield: Mad Family (Roud 19704) (2.25)
    from Looking Glass
  6. David Gibb & Elly Lucas: Mingulay Boat Song (3.34)
  7. Andy Cutting: Potato / Theatre (4.14)
  8. Andy Irvine: The Demon Lover (Roud 14; Child 243; G/D 2:332) (5.52)
  9. Megson: Working Town (2.17)
    from The Longshot
  10. The Unthanks: Because He Was a Bonny Lad (Roud 22834) (2.33)
    from Here's the Tender Coming
  11. Mairi & Steaphanaidh Chaimbeul: Reul Na Maidne: Maol Donn / Reul Na Maidne / ThaMi Dol A' Dheanamh Bainis (4.22)
  12. The Demon Barbers: Captain Ward (Roud 224; Child 287; G/D 1:39) (3.51)
    from The Adventures of Captain Ward
  13. Jonny Kearney & Lucy Farrell: Hares on the Mountain (Roud 329) (4.20)
    from The North Farm Sessions

> Folk Music > Records > Folk Awards 2012

BBC Radio 2 Folk Awards 2012

Folk Awards 2012 (Proper PROPERFOLK12)

Folk Awards 2012
Various Artists

Proper Music Distribution PROPERFOLK12 (3 CD, UK, 2012)

  ▼ show all details  ▲ hide all details

Winners 2012

Folk singer of the year June Tabor
Best duo Tim Edey & Brendan Power
Best group June Tabor & Oysterband
Best album June Tabor & Oysterband: Ragged Kingdom
Best original songs (same number of votes) Bella Hardy: The Herring Girl
Steve Tilston: The Reckoning
Best traditional track June Tabor & Oysterband: Bonny Bunch of Roses (Roud 664; Laws J5; G/D 1:155)
Musician of the year Tim Edey
Horizon award Lucy Ward
Young folk award Ioscaid
Best live act Home Service
Lifetime achievement awards Don McLean, The Dubliners
Good tradition awards Bill Leader, Ian Campbell
Roots award Malcolm Taylor, Librarian of the Vaughan Williams Memorial Library

Tracks

CD 1CD 2
  1. June Tabor & Oysterband: Bonny Bunch of Roses (Roud 664; Laws J5; G/D 1:155) (4.59)
    from Ragged Kingdom
  2. Emily Smith: Sweet Lover of Mine (Roud 12; Child 2; G/D 2:329) (3.50)
    from Traiveller's Joy
  3. Steve Tilston: The Reckoning (3.19)
    from The Reckoning
  4. Marry Waterson & Oliver Knight: Windy Day (2.56)
    from The Days That Shaped Me
  5. Martin Simpson: Lakes of Ponchartrain (Roud 1836; Laws H9; Henry H619) (4.18)
    from Purpose and Grace
  6. Spiers & Boden: Bold Sir Rylas (Roud 29; Child 18) (4.20)
    from The Works
  7. Lady Maisery: The Colour of Amber (Roud 1716) (4.07)
    from Weave and Spin
  8. Tim Edey & Brendan Power: Wriggle & Writhe (3.44)
  9. Lucy Ward: Maids When You're Young (Roud 210) (3.27)
    from Adelphi Has to Fly
  10. Jonny Kearney & Lucy Farrell: Green Leaved Trees (4.04)
    from Kite
  11. Peatbog Faeries: The Naughty Step (5.36)
  1. Bellowhead: A-Begging I Will Go (Roud 286; G/D 3:488) (4.29)
    from Hedonism
  2. Bella Hardy: The Herring Girl (4.15)
    from Songs Lost & Stolen
  3. Andy Cutting: Edges / Thin Waltz (6.10)
  4. Pilgrims' Way: The Handweaver and the Factory Maid (Roud 17771) (2.24)
    from Wayside Courtesies
  5. Christy Moore: On Morecambe Bay (3.40)
  6. The Unthanks: Last (7.09)
    from Last
  7. Home Service: Alright Jack (6.05)
    from Live 1986
  8. June Tabor: The Oggie Man (3.42)
    from Ashore
  9. Megan Henwood: Counting the Birds (4.45)
    from Making Waves
  10. Walsh & Pound: The Jolly Beggarman (Roud 118; Child 279; G/D 2:274; Henry H183) (2.37)
    from Walsh & Pound
  11. Jackie Oates: Brigg Fair (Roud 1083) (3.16)
    from Saturnine
CD 3: BBC Radio 2 Young Folk Awards Finalists
  1. Sunjay Brayne: Love You Like a Man (3.00)
  2. Ioscaid: The Close Shave (3.41)
  3. We Are Sweden: The King's Shilling (3.50)
  4. Graham Mackenzie: The Cape Breton Set: Kitchener's Army / Rannie Maclennan / The Cairngorn Brooch / The Contradiction (5.40)
  5. Flats & Sharps: Girl (2.11)
  6. Blair Dunlop: Black Is the Colour (of My True Love's Hair) (Roud 3103) (5.00)
    from Blight & Blossom
  7. Jessica Lamb: Believe Me, If All Those Endearing Young Charms / Peewit's Hornpipe / Biddy The Bowl Wife (4.57)
  8. Ryan Young & David Foley: Ormond Sound / The Prince of Wales / Smellin' Fresh (5.00)
  9. StevieRay: South Coast Blues (2.30)
  10. Tri: The Hare's Lament (Roud 3574; Henry H172) (4.00)

> Folk Music > Records > Folk Awards 2013

BBC Radio 2 Folk Awards 2013

Folk Awards 2013 (Proper PROPERFOLK14)

Folk Awards 2013
Various Artists

Proper Music Distribution PROPERFOLK14 (3 CD, UK, 2013)

  ▼ show all details  ▲ hide all details

Winners 2013

Folk singer of the year Nic Jones
Best duo Kathryn Roberts & Sean Lakeman
Best group Lau
Best album Bellowhead: Broadside
Best original song Emily Portman: Hatchling
Best traditional track Jim Moray: Lord Douglas (Roud 23; Child 7; G/D 2:220)
Musician of the year Kathryn Tickell
Horizon award Blair Dunlop
Young folk award Greg Russell & Ciaran Algar
Lifetime achievement awards Roy Harper, Aly Bain, Dougie MacLean
Roots award Billy Bragg

Tracks

CD 1CD 2
  1. Bellowhead: Roll the Woodpile Down (Roud 4443) (3.03)
    from Broadside
  2. Hannah James & Sam Sweeney: The Farmer's Cursed Wife (Roud 160; Child 278; G/D 2:320) (4.00)
    from State and Ancientry
  3. Anaïs Mitchell: Tailor (3.46)
  4. Duncan Chisholm: Unknown Air (4.27)
  5. Kathleen MacInnes: Tha Sneachd' air Druim Uachdair (1.52)
  6. Katriona Gilmore & Jamie Roberts: Doctor James (4.29)
    from The Innocent Left
  7. Nic Jones: Texas Girl at the Funeral of her Father (2.30)
    previously unreleased live recording
  8. Emily Portman: Hatchling (4.20)
    from Hatchling
  9. Rura: Mary (4.16)
  10. Kathryn Tickell: Small Coals (2.40)
    from Northumbrian Voices
  1. Lau: The Bird That Winds the Spring (4.12)
    from Race the Loser
  2. Maz O'Connor: Caw the Yowes (Roud 857; G/D 5:1014; Henry H175) (5.07)
    from Upon a Stranger Shore
  3. Ross Ainslie: Lullaby for Mel (5.40)
  4. O'Hooley & Tidow: Gentleman Jack (2.27)
    from The Fragile
  5. Luke Jackson: Last Train (4.28)
  6. Karine Polwart: King of Birds (4.16)
    from Traces
  7. Blair Dunlop: Billy in the Lowground (4.50)
    from Blight & Blossom
  8. Kathryn Roberts & Sean Lakeman: The Ballad of Andy Jacobs (6.45)
  9. The Unthanks: Black Trade (4.36)
    from Songs from the Shipyards
  10. Sam Lee: Wild Wood Amber (Roud 1716) (6.15)
    from Ground of Its Own
  11. Treacherous Orchestra: Sea of Okhotsk (8.42)
CD 3: BBC Radio 2 Young Folk Awards Contenders
  1. Greg Russell & Ciaran Algar: Working on the New Railroad (Roud 17886) (4.40)
    from The Queen's Lover
  2. Thalla: St Andrew's Flight / Last Tango in Harris (5.17)
  3. Luke Jackson: More Than Boys (5.02)
  4. Graham Mackenzie & Ciorstaidh Beaton: Father Eugene's Welcome to Cape North / St Kilda's Wedding (3.35)
  5. Mae Bradbury: Shiver (3.47)
  6. Jack Pout: Breaking of Old Branches (3.11)
  7. Matt Tighe: Were You at the Rock / The College Groves (4.00)
  8. Rosie Hodgson: Liverpool Lullaby (2.53)
  9. The Crosstown Trio: My Heart Is Holding Up a Shield (3.54)
  10. Hugh Sheenan & Jack McCaughrty: The Night Before (5.15)

> Folk Music > Records > Folk Awards 2014

BBC Radio 2 Folk Awards 2014

BBC Radio 2 Folk Awards 2014 (Proper PROPERFOLK15)

BBC Radio 2 Folk Awards 2014
Various Artists

Proper Music Distribution PROPERFOLK15 (2 CD, UK, February 17, 2014)

  ▼ show all details  ▲ hide all details

Winners 2014

Folk singer of the year Bella Hardy
Best duo Phillip Henry & Hannah Martin
Best group The Full English
Best album The Full English: The Full English
Best traditional track Anaïs Mitchell & Jefferson Hamer: Willie o' Winsbury (Roud 64; Child 100; G/D 5:999; Henry H221)
Best original song Lisa Knapp: Two Ravens
Musician of the year Aidan O’Rourke
Horizon award Greg Russell & Ciaran Algar
Young folk award The Mischa Macpherson Trio
Lifetime achievement awards Clannad, Martin Carthy
Good tradition awards Cambridge Folk Festival

Tracks

CD 1CD 2
  1. Anaïs Mitchell & Jefferson Hamer: Willie o' Winsbury (Roud 64; Child 100; G/D 5:999; Henry H221) (5.52)
    from Child Ballads
  2. Breabach: Hi Ho Ro Tha Mi Duilich (3.32)
    from Ùrlar
  3. Will Pound: A Cut Above / The Hesleyside Reel (4.19)
    from A Cut Above
  4. Bella Hardy: Whiskey You're the Devil (2.58)
    from Battleplan
  5. Martin Simpson: Delta Dreams (4.14)
    from Vagrant Stanzas
  6. Josienne Clarke & Ben Walker: Anyone But Me (3.31)
    from Fire and Fortune
  7. Rant: Mary MacDonald's: Miss Ferguson of Raith / Miss Mary MacDonald's (5.07)
    from Rant
  8. Linda Thompson: Love's for Babies and Fools (3.38)
    from Won't Be Long Now
  9. The Full English: Man in the Moon (Roud 21397) (4.05)
    from The Full English
  10. Catrin Finch & Seckou Keita: Les Bras de Mer (6.03)
    from Clychau Dibon
  11. Melrose Quartet: Fifty Verses (5.04)
    from Fifty Verses
  12. Lau: Throwing Pennies (4.28)
    from Race the Loser
  1. Lucy Ward: Marching Through the Green Grass (Roud 1302) (2.51)
    from Single Flame
  2. Chris Wood: None the Wiser (4.08)
    from None the Wiser
  3. Hannah James & Sam Sweeney: The Battered Hake Polka / Jack's Maggot (4.08)
    from State and Ancientry
  4. Georgia Ruth: Codi Angor (3.23)
    from Week of Pines
  5. Phillip Henry & Hannah Martin: The Nailmakers' Strike Part II (5.26)
    from Mynd
  6. Aidan O'Rourke: Hotline (6.43)
    from Hotline
  7. Olivia Chaney: Swimming in the Longest River (3.39)
    from Olivia Chaney
  8. Greg Russell & Ciaran Algar: The Queen's Lover (4.40)
    from The Queen's Lover
  9. Lisa Knapp: Two Ravens (4.03)
    from Hidden Seam
  10. Ross Ainslie & Jarlath Henderson: Full Moon (7.45)
    from Air-Fix
  11. Fay Hield: The Weaver's Daughter (Roud 1277) (3.26)
    from Orfeo
  12. Gentlemen of Few: This Is Getting Old (live)
  13. Mischa Macpherson Trio: Leanabh An Oir (live)
  14. Granny's Attic: All for Me Grog (Roud 475; G/D 3:580) (live)
  15. Hattie Briggs: Tilly's Song (live)

> Folk Music > Records > Folk Awards 2015

BBC Radio 2 Folk Awards 2015

BBC Radio 2 Folk Awards 2015 (Proper PROPERFOLK16)

BBC Radio 2 Folk Awards 2015
Various Artists

Proper Music Distribution PROPERFOLK16 (2 CD, UK, April 20, 2015)

  ▼ show all details  ▲ hide all details

Winners 2015

Folk singer of the year Nancy Kerr
Best duo Josienne Clarke & Ben Walker
Best group The Young'uns
Best album 9Bach: Tincian
Best traditional track The Gloaming: Samhradh Samhradh
Best original song Peggy Seeger, Calum MacColl: Swim to the Star
Musician of the year Sam Sweeney
Horizon Award The Rails
Young Folk Award Talisk
Lifetime Achievement Awards Loudon Wainwright III, Yusuf (Cat Stevens)
Good Tradition Award Meredydd Evans
Folk Awards Hall of Fame Ewan MacColl

Tracks

CD 1CD 2
  1. Cara Dillon: Moorlough Mary (Roud 2742; Henry H173) (3.45)
    from A Thousand Hearts
  2. Josienne Clarke & Ben Walker: It Would Not Be a Rose (3.22)
    from Nothing Can Bring Back the Hour
  3. The Will Pound Band: Jimmy Ward's (6.16)
    from The New Tradition
  4. Jez Lowe: The Pitmen Poets (4.11)
    from The Ballad Beyond
  5. Cruinn: Manus Mo Rùin (4.00)
    from Stòras
  6. Nancy Kerr: Never Ever Lay Them Down (4.46)
    from Sweet Visitor
  7. Maz O'Connor: London Lights (Roud 18815) (3.12)
    from This Willowed Light
  8. Chris While & Julie Matthews: Dancing Under the Gallows (4.25)
    from Who We Are
  9. Loudon Wainright III: God and Nature (3.31)
    from Haven`t Got the Blues (Yet)
  10. The Furrow Collective: Handsome Molly (Roud 454; G/D 6:1192; Henry H625) (3.42)
    from At Our Next Meeting
  11. 9Bach: Pa Le? (4.44)
    from Tincian
  12. Peggy Seeger: Swim to the Star (3.05)
    from Everything Changes
  13. The Young'uns: John Hill (4.27)
    from Never Forget
  1. Martin & Eliza Carthy: Waking Dreams (Awake, Awake) (Roud 22620; Laws M4) (3.49)
    from The Moral of the Elephant
  2. Naomi Bedford: The Spider and the Wolf (3.24)
    from A History of Insolence
  3. Greg Russell & Ciaran Algar: The Cockfight (Roud 211) (3.34)
    from The Call
  4. Sam Sweeney and Rob Harbron: Rose Howard (4.40)
    from Made in the Great War
  5. Ange Hardy: The Raising and the Letting Go (3.43)
    from The Lament of the Black Sheep
  6. O'Hooley & Tidow: Two Mothers (5.49)
    from The Hum
  7. Kathryn Tickell & The Side: The Prior's Standard (4.37)
    from Kathryn Tickell & The Side
  8. Stick in the Wheel: Bedlam (3.14)
    from Bones
  9. Martin Green ft Becky Unthank: I Saw the Dead (6.39)
    from Crows' Bones
  10. Julie Fowlis: Do Chalum (To Calum) (3.17)
    from Gach Sgeul

2015 BBC Radio 2 Young Folk Award Nominees

  1. Talisk: Charlie / Waterfall (5.28)
  2. Wildwood Kin: The Valley (4.09)
  3. Roseanne Reid: What I've Done (2.42)
  4. Cup O'Joe: Pretty Fair Maid in Her Garden (Roud 264; Laws N42; G/D 5:1038, 6:1201; Henry H471) (live) (4.07)
    all four tracks are live recordings

> Folk Music > Records > Folk Awards 2016

BBC Radio 2 Folk Awards 2016

BBC Radio 2 Folk Awards 2016 (Proper PROPERFOLK17)

BBC Radio 2 Folk Awards 2016
Various Artists

Proper Music Distribution PROPERFOLK17 (2 CD, UK, April 22, 2016)

  ▼ show all details  ▲ hide all details

Winners 2016

Folk singer of the year Rhiona Giddens
Best duo Kathryn Roberts & Sean Lakeman
Best group The Young'uns
Best album The Unthanks: Mount the Air
Best traditional track Sam Lee: Lovely Molly
Best original track The Rheingans Sisters: Mackerel
Musician of the year Andy Cutting
Horizon Award Sam Kelly
Young Folk Award Brighde Chaimbeul
Lifetime Achievement Awards Joan Armatrading, Norma Waterson
Good Tradition Award John McCusker
Folk Awards Hall of Fame Sandy Denny

Tracks

CD 1CD 2
  1. Eliza Carthy & The Wayward Band: Great Grey Back (3.17)
    from Wayward Daughter
  2. Phillip Henry & Hannah Martin: Stones (4.08)
    from Watershed
  3. The Rheingans Sisters: Mackerel (5.25)
    from Already Home
  4. Spiro: The Vapourer (4.42)
    from The Vapourer
  5. Joan Armatrading: Baby Blue Eyes (3.57)
  6. False Lights: Polly on the Shore (5.19) (Roud 811)
    from Salvor
  7. The Furrow Collective: The Unquiet Grave (Roud 51; Child 78a) (4.02)
    from Blowout the Moon
  8. Ghazalaw: Moliannwn / Ishq Karo (4.36)
  9. Lynched: Cold Old Fire (4.26)
    from Cold Old Fire
  10. Ross Ainslie: Skins (5.23)
  11. Kathryn Roberts & Sean Lakeman: 52 Hertz (4.14)
    from Tomorrow Will Follow Today
  12. The Young'uns: Waiting for the Ferry (4.02)
    from Another Man's Ground
  13. Leveret: Bagpipers (4.55)
    from New Anything
  14. Sam Lee: Lovely Molly (Roud 1446; Henry H780) (5.19)
    from The Fade in Time
  1. Richard Thompson: Long John Silver (4.00)
    from Still
  2. Simpson Cutting Kerr: Richmond Cotillion (3.03)
    from Murmurs
  3. Emily Portman: Seed Stitch (3.19)
    from Coracle
  4. Damien O'Kane: 'Til Next Market Day (Roud 6547) (4.49)
    from Areas of High Traffic
  5. Show of Hands: Hambledon Fair (4.03)
    from The Long Way Home
  6. Stick in the Wheel: Seven Gypsies (Roud 1; Child 200; G/D 2:278; Henry H124) (4.11)
    from From Here
  7. Dan Walsh: Lost Rambler (2.15)
    from Incidents & Accidents
  8. Gilmore & Roberts: Cecilia (4.20)
    from Conflict Tourism
  9. Marry Waterson & David A. Jaycock: Sing Me Into Your Tune (2.22)
    from Two Wolves
  10. Rhiannon Giddens: Shake Sugaree (4.24)
  11. Rosie Hood: William's Sweetheart (Roud 158; Laws N11; G/D 1:169; Henry H231, H757) (3.10)
    not previously published
  12. Sam Kelly: Jolly Waggoners (Roud 1088) (3.20)
    from The Lost Boys
  13. The Unthanks: Madam (Roud 542; G/D 8:1588) (4.55)
    from Mount the Air

2016 BBC Radio 2 Young Folk Award Nominees

  1. Brighde Chaimbeul: Rattlin Roarin Wullie / The Deil's Awa wi' th' Exciseman / Kelly MacInnes' / Lord MacDonald's / Mary Ann MacIsaac's (5.35)
  2. Jack Cookson: Old Chapels o' Stone (4.40)
  3. Benammi Swift: Great North Run / Country Gardens (3.53)
  4. Causeway Trio: Changing Places / Dlùth / Ruidhle an Dotair (10.02)

> Folk Music > Records > Folk Awards 2017

BBC Radio 2 Folk Awards 2017

BBC Radio 2 Folk Awards 2017 (Proper PROPERFOLK18)

BBC Radio 2 Folk Awards 2017
Various Artists

Proper Music Distribution PROPERFOLK18 (2 CD, UK, March 31, 2017)

  ▼ show all details  ▲ hide all details

Winners 2017

Folk singer of the year Kris Drever
Best duo Ross Ainslie & Ali Hutton
Best group The Furrow Collective
Best album Songs of Separation: Songs of Separation
Best traditional track Daoirí Farrell: Van Diemen's Land (Roud 519; Laws L18; G/D 2:252)
Best original track Kris Drever: If Wishes Were Horses
Musician of the year Rachel Newton
Horizon Award Daoirí Farrell
Young Folk Award Josie Duncan & Pablo Lafuente
Lifetime Achievement Awards Al Stewart, Ry Cooder
Folk Awards Hall of Fame Woody Guthrie

Tracks

CD 1CD 2
  1. O'Hooley & Tidow: Colne Valley Hearts (3.40)
    from Shadows
  2. Fara: Three Fishers (3.49)
    from Cross the Line
  3. Jim Causley: Home (4.07)
    from Forgotten Kingdom
  4. Nancy Kerr: Fragile Water (4.47)
    from Instar
  5. Ross Ainslie & Ali Hutton: Sisters (5.21)
    from Symbiosis
  6. Shirley Collins: Cruel Lincoln (Roud 6; Child 93; G/D 2:187; Henry H735) (4.47)
    from Lodestar
  7. Songs of Separation: Echo Mocks the Corncrake (Roud 98; G/D 5:945; Henry H18b) (3.42)
    from Songs of Separation
  8. Talisk: Echo (4.55)
    from Abyss
  9. The Furrow Collective: Many's the Night's Rest (Roud 293; G/D 6:1141; Henry H215) (3.02)
    from Wild Hog
  10. 9Bach: Cyfaddefa (5.30)
    from Anian
  1. Breabach: Coisich a' Rùin (4.22)
    from Astar
  2. Ninebarrow: Weave Her a Garland (Roud 1247) (3.32)
    from Releasing the Leaves
  3. John McSherry: Carrowmore (5.06)
    from The Seven Suns
  4. Jarlath Henderson: Courting Is a Pleasure (Roud 454; G/D 6:1192; Henry H625) (4.00)
    from Hearts Broken, Heads Turned
  5. Julie Murphy: Willie Taylor (Roud 158; Laws N11; G/D 1:169; Henry H231, H757) (5.39)
    from Every Bird That Flies
  6. John McCusker: Under One Sky (3.47)
    from Hello, Goodbye
  7. The Gloaming: Cucunandy (5.59)
    from 2
  8. Jim Moray: Sounds of Earth (6.43)
    from Upcetera
  9. Rachel Newton: Don't Go Out Tonight, My Darling (Roud 3521) (2.54)
    from Here's My Heart Come Take It
  10. Megson: Generation Rent (3.47)
    from Good Times Will Come Again

2017 BBC Radio 2 Young Folk Award Nominees

  1. Amelia Coburn: Song of the Sea Rover (3.29)
  2. Charlie Grey & Joseph Peach: Ristol (3.41)
  3. Josie Duncan & Pablo Lafuente: Auchengeich Mining Disaster (3.50)
  4. Eryn Rae: Scott Skinner's Compliments to Dr. MacDonald / Craigellachie Brig / The Baker (3.41)