> Folk Music > Records > Three Score and Ten

Three Score and Ten

Three Score and Ten (Topic TOPIC70)

Three Score and Ten
A Voice to the People
Various Artists

Topic Records TOPIC70 (7 CD, UK, September 14, 2009)

Three Score and Ten (Topic)

This 10" book with 108 pages and 7 CDs celebrates 70 years of Topic Records, the oldest independent record label in Great Britain, and possibly in the world.

Produced and researched by David Suff;
On the cover picture are Louis Killen and Frankie Armstrong

Green Man Review
Netrhythms Review

Tracks

CD One — A Selection of Treasures from the Topic Catalogue

  1. Nic Jones: The Humpback Whale (6.06)
    from Penguin Eggs (12TS411, 1980)
  2. Davy Graham: Angi (2.27)
    from 3/4 AD (TOP70, 1962)
  3. John Wright: The Shaskeen Reel (3.05)
    from The Lark in the Clear Air (12TS230, 1974)
  4. The Oldham Tinkers: The Lancashire Toreadors (3.14)
    from Best o' t' Bunch (12TS237, 1974)
  5. Pat Mitchell: Sullivan's March (1.45)
    from Uilleann Pipes (12TS294, 1976)
  6. Jesse Fuller: San Francisco Bay Blues (Roud 20960) (3.28)
    from Working on the Railroad (10T59, 1959)
  7. William Kimber: Country Gardens (2.16)
    from The Art of William Kimber (12T249, 1974)
  8. Mike Waterson: Tamlyn (Roud 35; Child 39; G/D 2:330) (11.00)
    from Mike Waterson (12TS332, 1977)
  9. Alistair Anderson: The Air for Maurice Ogg / Jumping Jack / The Air for Maurice Ogg (8.25)
    from Steel Skies (12TS427, 1982)
  10. Joseph Taylor: Creeping Jane (Roud 1012; Laws Q33; G/D 2:228) (3.06)
    from A Story I'm Just About to Tell (The Voice of the People Vol. 8) (TSCD658, 1998)
  11. Andrew Cronshaw: Wasps in the Woodpile (3.44)
    from Till the Beasts' Returning (12TS447, 1988)
  12. Martin Carthy with Dave Swarbrick: Prince Heathen (Roud 3336; Child 104; G/D 7:1497) (6.59)
    from Prince Heathen (12TS344, 1977 originally recorded in 1969)
  13. Harry Cox: The Bonny Labouring Boy (Roud 1162; Laws M14) (3.30)
    from The Bonny Labouring Boy (TSCD512D, 2000)
  14. Lea Nicholson: Rawtenstall Annual Fair (Roud 23927) (3.08)
    from Deep Lancashire (12T188, 1968)
  15. Patrick Street: Music for a Found Harmonium (2.48)
    from Irish Times (SPD 1033, 1990)
  16. John Tams: Bitter Withy (Roud 452) (6.45)
    from The Reckoning (TSCD551, 2005)

CD Two — England Arise!

  1. The Britannia Coconut Dancers: The Nut Dance (excerpt) (2.16)
    from You Lazy Lot of Bone-Shakers (The Voice of the People Vol. 16) (TSCD666, 1998)
  2. Bob & Ron Copper: Spencer the Rover (Roud 1115) (3.24)
    from Come Write Me Down: Early Recordings of the Copper Family of Rottingdean (TSCD534, 2001)
  3. Shirley Collins: All Things Are Quite Silent (Roud 2532) (2.38)
    from The Sweet Primeroses (12T170, 1967)
  4. Anne Briggs: Blackwater Side (Roud 312; Laws O1) (3.54)
    from Anne Briggs (12T207, 1971)
  5. A L Lloyd: The Two Magicians (Roud 1350; Child 44; G/D 2:334) (4.44)
    from The Bird in the Bush: Traditional Erotic Songs (12TS135, 1966)
  6. Oak: Scan's Polkas (2.17)
    from Welcome to Our Fair (12TS212, 1971)
  7. Frankie Armstrong: The Crafty Maid's Policy (Roud 1624) (2.15)
    from Lovely on the Water (12TS216, 1972)
  8. June Tabor: A Place Called England (4.42)
    from A Quiet Eye (TSCD510, 1999)
  9. Peter Bellamy: When I Die (Roud 7697) (2.48)
    from Both Sides Then (12TS400, 1979)
  10. Sam Larner: The Bold Princess Royal (Roud 528; Laws K29; G/D 1:47) (3.45)
    from A Garland for Sam (12T244, 1974)
  11. The Watersons: Hal-an-Tow (Roud 1520) (2.07)
    from Frost and Fire: A Calendar of Ritual and Magical Songs (12T125, 1965)
  12. Fred Jordan: We Shepherds are the Best of Men (Roud 284) (3.09)
    from Songs of a Shropshire Farm Worker (12T150, 1966)
  13. John Kirkpatrick & Sue Harris: The Rose of Britain's Isle (Roud 1796; Laws N16) / Glorishears (4.42)
    from The Rose of Britain's Isle (12TS247, 1974)
  14. Tom Willett: Riding Down to Portsmouth (Roud 1534) (3.44)
    from The Roving Journeymen (12T84, 1962)
  15. Phoebe Smith: Higher Germany (Roud 904; G/D 1:96) (3.21)
    from Once I Had a True Love (12T193, 1970)
  16. The Cheviot Ranters: The Ideal Schottische (4.09)
    from The Cheviot Hills (12TS222, 1973)
  17. Roy Harris: The Methody Parson (2.27)
    from Champions of Folly (12TS256, 1975)
  18. Brass Monkey: The Maid and the Palmer (Roud 2335; Child 21) (5.34)
    from Brass Monkey (12TS431, 1983)
  19. Louie Fuller: Hopping Down in Kent (Roud 1715) (2.07)
    from Green Grow the Laurels: Country Singers from the South (12TS285, 1976)
  20. Walter Pardon: The Devil and the Farmer's Wife (Roud 160; Child 278; G/D 2:320) (2.57)
    from A Country Life (12TS392, 1982)

CD Three — Ireland Boys, Hurrah

  1. Jackie Daly: The Rising Sun / The Pope's Toe (2.41)
    from Music from Sliabh Luachra Vol. 6 (12TS358, 1977)
  2. Paddy Tunney: The Waterford Boys (Roud 3107) (3.41)
    from A Wild Bees' Nest (12T139, 1965)
  3. Sarah Makem: The Banks of Red Roses (Roud 603; G/D 7:1444) (3.06)
    from Ulster Ballad Singer (12T182, 1968)
  4. John Doonan & John Wright: Gillan's Apples / The Prize Jig (2.06)
    from The Lark in the Clear Air (12TS230, 1974)
  5. The McPeake Family: Slieve Gallon Brae (Roud 1420) (2.17)
    from Irish Traditional Folk Songs and Music (12T87, 1963)
  6. Séamus Tansey with Reg Hall: Paddy Ryan's Dream / Mamma's Pet (2.20)
    from The Breeze from Erin: Irish Folk Music on Wind Instruments (12T184, 1969)
  7. The Flanagan Brothers: My Irish Molly O (Roud 2168) (3.05)
    from An Irish Delight (12T365, 1979)
  8. Séamus Ennis: Spailpín a Rúin / The Blackbird (4.19)
    from The Wandering Minstrel (12T250, 1974)
  9. Margaret Barry: The Factory Girl (Roud 1659) (3.22)
    from Street Songs & Fiddle Tunes (10T6, 1958)
  10. The Irish Country Four: Roaring Mary / The Old Torn Petticoat (2.35)
    from Songs, Ballads & Instrumental Tunes from Ulster (12TS209, 1971)
  11. Seán Mac Donnchadha: Spailpín a Rúin (3.08)
    from More Grand Airs from Connemara (12T202, 1971)
  12. Willie Clancy: The Choice Wife (3.08)
    from The Breeze from Erin: Irish Folk Music on Wind Instruments (12T184, 1969)
  13. Mary Ann Carolan: The Tinker's Old Budget (Roud 2993) (3.16)
    from Songs from the Irish Tradition (12TS362, 1982)
  14. The Boys of the Lough: Padraig O'Keeffe's / Con Cassidy's (1.53)
    from In the Tradition (12TS422, 1981)
  15. Hugh Gillespie: Dowd's Favourite (2.57)
    from Classic Recordings of Irish Traditional Fiddle Music (12T364, 1978)
  16. Joe Heaney: The Wife of the Bold Tenant Farmer (Roud 5164) (3.08)
    from Irish Traditional Songs in Gaelic & English (12T91, 1963)
  17. The O'Halloran Brothers: The Music in the Glen / The Green Fields of America (2.23)
    from The Men of the Island (12TS305, 1976)
  18. Len Graham: The Knight Templar's Dream (Roud 21138) (3.58)
    from Wind and Water (12TS334, 1977)
  19. Sean O'Shea & Bobby Casey: The Yellow Tinker / The Humours of Scarriff (1.53)
    from Paddy in the Smoke (TSCD602, 1998)
  20. Frank Harte: He Rolled Her to the Wall (Roud 36; Child 46; G/D 4:842) (3.33)
    from Through Dublin City (12T218, 1973)
  21. The Russell Family: The Heather Breeze / The Traveller (2.30)
    from The Russell Family of Doolin, County Clare (12TS251, 1975)
  22. Dominic Behan: The Patriot Game (Roud 18464) (4.03)
    from Easter Week and After: Songs of the IRA (12T44, 1959)
  23. John Rea: The Belfast Hornpipe / The Rights of Man (3.43)
    from Traditional Music on the Hammer Dulcimer (12TS373, 1979)
  24. Packie Duignan & Seamus Horan: Bridie Morley / Duignan's Favourite (2.21)
    from Music from County Leitrim (12TS339, 1978)

CD Four — Scotia The Brave

  1. Battlefield Band: Miss Drummond of Perth / Fiddler's Joy / Traditional Reel / The Shetland Reel (3.26)
    from Stand Easy (12TS404, 1979)
  2. The Fisher Family: Come All Ye Fisher Lassies (Roud 12504) (1.51)
    from Traditional & New Songs from Scotland (12T137, 1966)
  3. Belle Stewart: Queen Among the Heather (Roud 375; G/D 5:962; Henry H177) (4.24)
    from Queen Among the Heather (12TS307, 1977)
  4. Kentigern: Cullen Bay / Jig o' Slurs / Seagull (4.24)
    from Kentigern (12TS394, 1979)
  5. Norman Kennedy: Wi My Roving Eye (Roud 277; Laws O17; G/D 4:791) (3.31)
    from Scots Songs and Ballads (12T178, 1968)
  6. Cilla Fisher: Blue Bleezin' Blind Drunk (Roud 6333) (3.17)
    from Cilla & Artie (12TS405, 1979)
  7. Tom Anderson & Aly Bain: Soldier's Joy (2.25)
    from The Silver Bow (12TS281, 1976)
  8. Gordeanna McCulloch: The Dowie Dens o' Yarrow (Roud 13; Child 214; G/D 2:215) (4.14)
    from New Voices from Scotland (12T133, 1965)
  9. Dick Gaughan: Erin-Go-Bragh (Roud 1627; Laws Q20; G/D 2:236) (4.35)
    from Handful of Earth (12TS419, 1981)
  10. Sheila Stewart: Young Jamie Foyers (Roud 1941; G/D 1:106) (2.48)
    from The Stewarts of Blair (12T138, 1965)
  11. Jock Tamson's Bairns: Kempy Kaye (Roud 32; Child 33; G/D 7:1505) (3.52)
    from The Lasses Fashion (12TS424, 1982)
  12. Winnie Campbell: Lady Eliza (Roud 112; Child 269; G/D 6:1224) (3.14)
    from The Singing Campbells (12T120, 1965)
  13. Curlew: Tilley Plump / Auld Foula Reel / Oot and in Da Harbour (2.46)
    from Fiddle Music from Shetland and Beyond (12TS435, 1985)
  14. Willie Scott: Herd Laddie o' the Glen (Roud 5128) (3.42)
    from The Shepherd's Song (12T183, 1968)
  15. Isla Cameron: The Fireman's Not for Me (2.37)
    from Moses of the Mail / The Fireman's Not for Me (TRC51, 1951)
  16. Isabel Sutherland: Dance with Me, Morag (1.03)
    from Vagrant Songs of Scotland (12T151, 1966)
  17. Jimmy McBeath: The Wind That Blew the Bonnie Lassie's Plaidie Awa' (Roud 2574; G/D 7:1413) (3.42)
    from Wild Rover No More (12T173, 1967)
  18. Jeannie Robertson: MacCrimmon’s Lament (Roud 5134) (4.21)
    from The Great Scots Traditional Ballad Singer (10T52, 1959)
  19. Ian Manuel: The Gallant Forty Twa (Roud 1877; G/D 1:70) (3.22)
    from The Dales of Caledonia (12TS301, 1977)
  20. Ray & Archie Fisher: The Twa Corbies (Roud 5; Child 26) (2.05)
    from Far Over the Forth (TOP67, 1961)
  21. Davie Stewart: Boulavogue (Roud 2356) (3.49)
    from Davie Stewart (12T293, 1978)
  22. John Burgess: The Wandering Piper (2.16)
    from King of Highland Pipers (12T199, 1969)

CD Five — The Singer & The Song

  1. John Tams: Unity (Raise Your Banners High) (4.50)
    from Unity (TSCD508, 2000)
  2. Martin Carthy: The Dominion of the Sword (3.37)
    from Right of Passage (TSCD452, 1988)
  3. The Ian Campbell Folk Group: The Sun Is Burning (2.25)
    from The Sun Is Burning (single STOP102, 1963)
  4. Ewan MacColl: Go Down Ye Murderers (3.26)
    from Chorus from the Gallows (12T16, 1960)
  5. Bob Davenport: Police Patrol (1.48)
    from The Common Stone (TSCD552, 2004)
  6. Eliza Carthy: Two Tears (4.14)
    from Dreams of Breathing Underwater (TSCD571, 2008)
  7. Martin Simpson: Never Any Good (5.26)
    from Prodigal Son (TSCD567, 2007)
  8. Dick Gaughan: Both Sides the Tweed (Roud 8913) (3.40)
    from Handful of Earth (12TS419, 1981)
  9. John Kirkpatrick with Brass Monkey: George's Son (5.00)
    from See How It Runs (12TS442, 1986)
  10. Ron Kavana: Reconciliation (4.37)
    from Home Fire (SPDCD 1043, 1991)
  11. Lal Waterson & Oliver Knight: Stumbling On (4.08)
    from Once in a Blue Moon (TSCD478, 1996)
  12. John B Spencer: Acceptable Losses (3.02)
    from Out with a Bang (12TS444, 1986)
  13. Steve Ashley: Ships of Shame (3.39)
    from Time & Tide (TSCD569, 2007)
  14. Vin Garbutt: The Land of Three Rivers (2.51)
    from Eston California (12TS378, 1977)
  15. Linda Thompson: No Telling (5.00)
    from Fashionably Late (TSCD821, 2002)
  16. Johnny Handle: Dust (2.59)
    from The Collier Lad (12TS270, 1975)
  17. Bill Caddick: Two-Fisted Heroes (4.18)
    from The Wild West Show (12TS441, 1986)

CD Six — The People's Flag

  1. Paddy Ryan: The Man That Waters the Workers' Beer (2.42)
    from The Internationale (TRC1, 1939)
  2. Pete Seeger: Talking Union Blues (2.51)
    from Talking Union Blues (TRC92, 1956)
  3. Paul Robeson: Joe Hill (3.00)
    from John Brown's Body (TRC94, 1956)
  4. Martin Simpson: Masters of War (5.34)
    from Grinning in Your Face (12TS430, 1983)
  5. Bob Smith's Ideal Band: The Red Flag (3.32)
    from Better Than an Orchestra (12T320, 1983)
  6. Louis Killen: The Blackleg Miners (Roud 3193) (1.19)
    from The Iron Muse (12T86, 1963)
  7. Billy Bennett: No Power on Earth (3.53)
    from Almost a Gentleman (12T387, 1978)
  8. The Topic Singers & Band: The Internationale (2.48)
    from The Internationale (TRC1, 1939)
  9. Ewan MacColl: To the Begging I Will Go (Roud 286; G/D 3:488) (2.35)
    from The Manchester Angel (12T147, 1966)
  10. Harry Boardman: The Hand-Loom Weaver's Lament (2.43)
    from Deep Lancashire (12T188, 1968)
  11. Shirley Collins: Rigs of the Time (Roud 876) (3.12)
    from The Sweet Primeroses (12T170, 1967)
  12. Stan Kelly with Leon Rosselson: Greedy Landlord (2.50)
    from Songs for Swinging Landlords To (TOP60, 1961)
  13. Richard Thompson: Time to Ring Some Changes (3.45)
    from Hard Cash (SPDCD 1027, 1965)
  14. Ewan MacColl: Sixteen Tons (Roud 15162) (2.13)
    from The Swan-Necked Valve (TRC97, 1956)
  15. The Ian Campbell Folk Group: The Peat-Bog Soldiers (1.41)
    from Songs of Protest (TOP82, 1962)
  16. The High Level Ranters: Aa'm Glad the Strike's Done (3.08)
    from The Bonny Pit Laddie (12TS271/2, 1975)
  17. The Watersons: Three Score and Ten (Roud 16873) (3.31)
    from New Voices (12T125, 1965)
  18. Ewan MacColl: Dirty Old Town (2.44)
    from Sheffield Apprentice (TRC56, 1952)
  19. The Spinners: The Liverpool Barrow Boys (1.29)
    from Songs Spun in Liverpool (TOP69, 1961)
  20. The Celebrated Working Men's Band: The Weaver's March (0.51)
    from The Iron Muse (12T86, 1963)
  21. Waterson:Carthy: We Poor Labouring Men (Roud 1394) (5.52)
    from Broken Ground (TSCD509, 1999)
  22. Martin Carthy & Dave Swarbrick: Perfumes of Arabia (3.11)
    from Skin & Bone (SPDCD 1046, 1992)
  23. Bob Davenport & The Rakes: Hot Asphalt (2.01)
    from Wor Geordie (TOP83, 1962)

CD Seven — Even More Treasures from the Topic Catalogue

  1. Billy Pigg: Skye Crofter's / The Swallow Tail (3.22)
    from Wild Hills o' Wannie: Small Pipes of Northumbria (12TS227, 1974)
  2. June Tabor: While Gamekeepers Lie Sleeping (Roud 363) (1.52)
    from Airs & Graces (12TS298, 1976)
  3. Roza Tsetkova: Boi Se Otvori (1.24)
    from Folk Music of Bulgaria (12T107, 1964)
  4. Tim van Eyken: John Barleycorn (Roud 164; G/D 3:559) (6.07)
    from Stiffs Lovers Holymen Thieves (TSCD565, 2006)
  5. Tom Paley & Peggy Seeger: The Girl on the Greenbriar Shore (Roud 17338) (2.33)
    from Who's Going to Shoe Your Pretty Little Foot? (12T113, 1964)
  6. The House Band: The Happy One-Step / Green Willis (2.49)
    from Word of Mouth (12TS451, 1988)
  7. Nic Jones: Clyde Water (Roud 91; Child 216; G/D 6:1231) (6.04)
    from Game Set Match (TSCD566, 2006)
  8. Vlado & Nikola Robanovski: Baranča (2.34)
    from Folk Music of Yugoslavia (12TS224, 1973)
  9. Levi Smith: Georgie (Roud 90; Child 209; G/D 2:249) (1.30)
    from Songs of the Open Road (12TS253, 1975)
  10. Scan Tester & Rabbity Baxter: Jenny Lind (2.04)
    from Boscastle Breakdown (12TS240, 1974)
  11. Eliza Carthy: Worcester City (Roud 218; Laws P30; G/D 2:210) (4.48)
    from Anglicana (TSCD539, 2002)
  12. Ramblin' Jack Elliott: Talking Dustbowl Blues (Roud 16650) (2.57)
    from Woody Guthrie's Blues (8T5, 1957)
  13. Refki Taho, Hysen Zizolli & Ahmet Metolli: Kaba Vençe (3.05)
    from Folk Music of Albania (12T154, 1966)
  14. Alison McMorland & Peta Webb: The Green Banks of Yarrow (Roud 172; Child 24; G/D 6:1225) (2.30)
    from Alison McMorland & Peta Webb (12TS403, 1980)
  15. Dan Sullivan's Shamrock Band: Johnny, Will You Marry Me? (2.57)
    from Dan Sullivan's Shamrock Band (12T366, 1979)
  16. Vestlandsgruppa: Hamburger-polka fra Hardanger (1.59)
    from Folk Music of Norway (12TS351, 1977)
  17. The Silly Sisters: Hedger and Ditcher (Roud 846; G/D 7:1385) (2.44)
    from No More to the Dance (TSCD450, 1988)
  18. Chris Droney: Burren No. 1 / Chris Droney's Favourite (2.41)
    from The Flowing Tide (12TFRS503, 1975)
  19. The Jauharah Orchestra: Nna Hamu (2.45)
    from Poetry and Languid Charm: Swahili Music from Tanzania and Kenya (TSCD936, 2007)
  20. Hedy West: Little Sadie (Roud 780; Laws I8) (2.45)
    from Ballads (12TS163, 1967)
  21. Andy Cutting (Blowzabella): Fulmine (2.39)
    from Vanilla (SPD 1028, 1990)
  22. Blue Murder: No One Stands Alone (4.51)
    from No One Stands Alone (TSCD537, 2002)